1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Death to Spies

Death to Spies Stealth action. Professional spy working for the Soviet counterintelligence service executes dangerous operations in the heart of German territory.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2011, 07:59 AM
bryan244 bryan244 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Default Can my computer handle death to spies 1 or 2?

Processor: Pentinum(R) Dual core cpu T4300 @ 2.10 GHz
memory ram: 4.00 GB
System type: 64-bit Operating system
Graphics card: intel gma 4500MHD

Please i need your help it would be rather useful
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2011, 07:36 AM
OSS OSS is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan244 View Post
Processor: Pentinum(R) Dual core cpu T4300 @ 2.10 GHz
memory ram: 4.00 GB
System type: 64-bit Operating system
Graphics card: intel gma 4500MHD

Please i need your help it would be rather useful
I dont know about 64-bit operating system, but all other parameters is for sure good enough to run the game..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2011, 07:57 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

I'm not sure that Intel video chip would be enough. Confirmation from people that played the game(s) on this built-in video card is needed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2011, 09:36 AM
forlik forlik is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OSS View Post
I dont know about 64-bit operating system, but all other parameters is for sure good enough to run the game..
Win7 x64 Ultimate is ok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sneaksie View Post
I'm not sure that Intel video chip would be enough. Confirmation from people that played the game(s) on this built-in video card is needed.
I don't know about Intel 4500MHD, but Intel HD3000 (Sandy Bridge mobile internal graphics) works with some artifacts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2011, 02:55 PM
OSS OSS is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sneaksie View Post
I'm not sure that Intel video chip would be enough. Confirmation from people that played the game(s) on this built-in video card is needed.
As for the specs of this card - it can handle dx10, right? and minimum req for the game is video with pixel shader 2.0 support.. so you can for sure run the game on this video.. as for performance, i don't know, but i think it will be ok..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2011, 02:56 PM
OSS OSS is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by forlik View Post
Win7 x64 Ultimate is ok.


I don't know about Intel 4500MHD, but Intel HD3000 (Sandy Bridge mobile internal graphics) works with some artifacts.
Is it due to depth of field effect? (when switched off - artifacts dissapear? )
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-20-2011, 11:05 PM
forlik forlik is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OSS View Post
Is it due to depth of field effect? (when switched off - artifacts dissapear? )
Yes, with the disabled depth of field the picture looks much better
I can see some minor differences like font in the console and plants details (look at the attached screenshots for Intel HD3000 and GeForce GT550M) only. About performance, I have 30+ fps with max. quality level (incl. 4xAA). So, internal Sandy Bridge mobile graphics is fully suitable for DtS/MoT.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-16-2011, 05:15 AM
malcolmw malcolmw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Default

There is no problem with the 64 bit OS as you can always run it on compatibility mode. The thing about a 64 bit is that it can also run a 32 bit software but a 32 bit software cannot run a 64 bit one.

I think that it is just some sort of an add-on with being able to manage resources better that is why there is a 64 bit release.

I am not that sure though if your graphics card could handle it. If you cannot get it to function properly or it would appear a bit muddy, try upgrading to the latest drivers or even try allocating more memory if you have the boost technology.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:01 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.