1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Movie Making and Videos

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2012, 12:03 PM
fruitbat's Avatar
fruitbat fruitbat is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: S E England
Posts: 1,065
Default problems getting msi afterburner to record

Well i thought i'd give afterburner a try instead of FRAPS, but i cant get it to record while CLOD is running.

It works if i'm just recording the desktop for example, but as soon as clod is running, nothing.

I even tried starting it recording before starting the game, but when i looked back at the vid, it was black screen whilst actually in game.

Any ides anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2012, 01:39 AM
White Owl White Owl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 225
Default

Afterburner always refuses to record any of the menu screens for me. It will only work if I start recording once the mission is already started. Oh, and it'll record the FMB too.

My usual routine is to first start my voice recording program. (Experimented with a few.) Next, launch the game. Start the mission. Hit pause as soon as the mission loads. Start Afterburner recording. Finally, un-pause and play the game.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2012, 04:34 PM
fruitbat's Avatar
fruitbat fruitbat is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: S E England
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Owl View Post
Afterburner always refuses to record any of the menu screens for me. It will only work if I start recording once the mission is already started. Oh, and it'll record the FMB too.

My usual routine is to first start my voice recording program. (Experimented with a few.) Next, launch the game. Start the mission. Hit pause as soon as the mission loads. Start Afterburner recording. Finally, un-pause and play the game.
Yeah, but thats not working, once the games running msi won't do anything
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2012, 02:18 AM
White Owl White Owl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 225
Default

Okay, here's a thought just occurred to me. Maybe you need to add Dover's launcher.exe to Afterburner's list of applications. I should have thought of that before.

Open up the On-Screen Display app, not MSI's main app. In the lower left corner, click the big plus sign. That should open a window to navigate to Launcher.exe and add it to the list. I hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:44 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.