1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Pilot's Lounge

Pilot's Lounge Members meetup

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2012, 08:41 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default New PC - Occasional blue screen

I did a fresh windows 7 64 bit install. Occasinal my internet browser crashes - actually it happens allot. Some old games that were stable now occasionally crash. However Im more bothered about the blue screens of death.

Ive updated the gfx card driver, updated Bios and changed the PSU... I installed the driver that came with the PSU and MoBo.

Motherboard, ASUS M5A7L-M/usb3
GFX card, ASUS EAH6850
680 Watt PSU
8GB ramm




Here is the error report:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057

Additional information about the problem:
BCCode: 1e
BCP1: FFFFFFFFC0000005
BCP2: FFFFF800030E3CE9
BCP3: 0000000000000000
BCP4: FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
OS Version: 6_1_7601
Service Pack: 1_0
Product: 768_1

Files that help describe the problem:
C:\Windows\Minidump\040112-20077-01.dmp
C:\Windows\Temp\WER-23696-0.sysdata.xml


Anyone got any ideas?

Also when I installed Clod, it didnt install properly and I had to manual install the c++ and .net stuff.

Last edited by 5./JG27.Farber; 04-01-2012 at 08:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2012, 08:50 PM
addman's Avatar
addman addman is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vasa, Finland
Posts: 1,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5./JG27.Farber View Post
I did a fresh windows 7 64 bit install. Occasinal my internet browser crashes - actually it happens allot. Some old games that were stable now occasionally crash. However Im more bothered about the blue screens of death.

Ive updated the gfx card driver, updated Bios and changed the PSU... I installed the driver that came with the PSU and MoBo.

Motherboard, ASUS M5A7L-M/usb3
GFX card, ASUS EAH6850
680 Watt PSU
8GB ramm




Here is the error report:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057

Additional information about the problem:
BCCode: 1e
BCP1: FFFFFFFFC0000005
BCP2: FFFFF800030E3CE9
BCP3: 0000000000000000
BCP4: FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
OS Version: 6_1_7601
Service Pack: 1_0
Product: 768_1

Files that help describe the problem:
C:\Windows\Minidump\040112-20077-01.dmp
C:\Windows\Temp\WER-23696-0.sysdata.xml


Anyone got any ideas?

Also when I installed Clod, it didnt install properly and I had to manual install the c++ and .net stuff.
I don't know BSOD codes so well, might be a bad RAM stick. Have you overclocked anything? Did you build it yourself? Is it your first computer you built? Do you have a harddrive or a SSD, are they set in IDE mode or AHCI mode?

Last edited by addman; 04-01-2012 at 08:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2012, 08:57 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by addman View Post
I don't know BSOD codes so well, might be a bad RAM stick. Have you overclocked anything? Did you build it yourself? Is it your first computer you built? Do you have a harddrive or a SSD, are they set in IDE mode or AHCI mode?
The ramm is showing up as it should in properties. I have not overclocked anything but the gfx card came over clocked 790Mhz. I did build it myself. It is the first computer I have built. Its a HD and I dont know what IDE or AHCI are?

Sometimes there are syptoms before a crash but sometimes the crash never comes. I get a no tearing but like a massive hole in the graphics, sometimes just for a second.

Last edited by 5./JG27.Farber; 04-01-2012 at 09:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2012, 09:05 PM
addman's Avatar
addman addman is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vasa, Finland
Posts: 1,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5./JG27.Farber View Post
The ramm is showing up as it should in properties. I have not overclocked anything but the gfx card came over clocked 790Mhz. I did build it myself. It is the first computer I have built. Its a HD and I dont know what IDE or AHCI are?
Ok, well even if the RAM is showing up as it should doesn't necessarily mean it functions as it should. Might be bad stick(s), not too uncommon. Ok, so the GFX was factory overclocked then? If you don't know the difference between IDE and AHCI then your hd is probably in IDE mode which equates that out of the picture. It's hard to say what it might be sitting here...hmm. You have the latest drivers for the GFX installed and they are 64-bit drivers I presume? The BSOD comes in any situation you say...hmm. How are the temps in the case? Do you have any fans blowing in and/or out air?

EDIT: Have you connected the 6 pin PCI-E cable from the PSU to the HD6850?

Last edited by addman; 04-01-2012 at 09:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2012, 09:24 PM
GF_Mastiff's Avatar
GF_Mastiff GF_Mastiff is offline
71st_Mastiff
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EL Centro
Posts: 884
Default

go into the event viewer and see what is states in there. its under control panel/administration tools/event view/ look for the latest times your system crashed and look for the event /

Also make sure chip-sets are up to date i.e AMD or Intel

Check this site-out guru3d.com go through the down load sections make sure you have the latest drivers direct x installed?
__________________
71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series
71st Mastiff's You-Tube
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus||i7x5930k||16gb3200||GTX10808gb||ATX1200Corsa ir||CBTitanium7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr4Pro/ir||gladiator pro mkII||siatekpedals||X52Throttle||G15Keyboard/RazerMouse||
32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2012, 09:28 PM
JG26_EZ's Avatar
JG26_EZ JG26_EZ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 599
Default

I have a brand new PC downstairs (a year old now).
It gave me the blue screen of death multiple times, so I took it into the shop to see what the problem was.. 5 visits later they still didn't figure out my problem.. So, it still sits downstairs collecting dust.

I feel for ya Farber.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7-3770 Quad-Core Socket 1155 @3.4GHz
GPU: ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 2GB GDDR5
RAM: Corsair Vengeance Blue 16GB (4x4)
SSD: Intel 520 Series 240GB
HDD: WD Black 1000GB (1TB)
MoBo: ASUS P8Z77-V Socket 1155 Intel Z77 Chipset
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2012, 10:19 PM
NedLynch NedLynch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Southeast Florida, USA
Posts: 390
Default

It happened to me as well a while ago and in my case it was a bad ram stick even though I got all kinds of errors with my bsods.
Took me a while to figure it out.
Try taking out a stick and just running with one, well depending on your configuration (2x4gb or 4x2gb?).
To check temps I highly recommend to go to cpuid.com and get their hardware monitor, at the same time you might as well get their cpu-z utility.
Run the hardware monitor and check your cpu temps as well as the gpu temps.
Another usefull tool to set a custom fan profile (besides other things) is MSI's afterburner to avoid overheating of the gpu.
All these utilities are free and 100% safe to use.
But like I wrote, my first guess would be, as others indicated, a bad ram stick.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2012, 10:36 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by addman View Post
Might be bad stick(s), not too uncommon.


Ok, so the GFX was factory overclocked then?
Maybe and yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by addman View Post
How are the temps in the case? Do you have any fans blowing in and/or out air?
Normal. Case fan blows out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by addman View Post
EDIT: Have you connected the 6 pin PCI-E cable from the PSU to the HD6850?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GF_Mastiff View Post
go into the event viewer...


Quote:
Originally Posted by GF_Mastiff View Post
Also make sure chip-sets are up to date i.e AMD or Intel
What?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GF_Mastiff View Post
Check this site-out guru3d.com go through the down load sections make sure you have the latest drivers direct x installed?
Will do, yes Direct X is installed - both 9 and 11 I believe.



Quote:
Originally Posted by JG26_EZ View Post
I feel for ya Farber.
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by NedLynch View Post
But like I wrote, my first guess would be, as others indicated, a bad ram stick.
I will consider that as an option.



Its proberbly at this point (as the crictical error is kernal power) I should mention the power button on my case wont connect to the MoBo, Im waiting to get my hands on three pairs instead of this backward internal USB plug. I am staring it with a screw driver - shorting the pins...

Also this MoBo has an onboard gfx chipset. The drivers are not installed and its using the gfx card in device manager.

Last edited by 5./JG27.Farber; 04-01-2012 at 10:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2012, 11:01 PM
NedLynch NedLynch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Southeast Florida, USA
Posts: 390
Default

Now that is an awfully strange way to turn on a comp. What kind of case is that. I thouhgt powerbutton connections are standardised by now.
And the internal gfx chipset on the mobo should not matter at all if you have your gfx card installed with drivers, as you do.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-01-2012, 11:03 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

Its a HP case. Imagine the internal connector of a USB port, it has a blank in one corner, now mirror the image. - Thats what the pin connect looks like. However the ASUS MoBo uses 3 paired seperate connectors. 1 pair for reset, 1 pair for power, 1 pair for LED's. I put a jumper across the power and hope I could turn it on from the PSU switch but no joy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:50 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.