1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > FM/DM threads

FM/DM threads Everything about FM/DM in CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2012, 12:46 AM
ACE-OF-ACES's Avatar
ACE-OF-ACES ACE-OF-ACES is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NM
Posts: 2,247
Default Flight Model (FM) Testing Spitfire Mk.Ia 100 oct v1.10.20332 Beta

Flight Model (FM) Testing Spitfire Mk.Ia 100 oct v1.10.20332 Beta

CONFIGURATION:
The following Top Speed per Altitude (TSPA) test was performed starting with a full fuel load and ammo load (no bombs) and the radiators/cowlings are set to full open (worst case).

PROCEDURE:
The top speed is tested at each of the following altitudes:

Code:
   100ft
 1,000ft
 2,000ft
 4,000ft
 6,000ft
 8,000ft
10,000ft
12,000ft
14,000ft
16,000ft
17,750ft (Spit MAX)
20,000ft
22,000ft
24,000ft
26,000ft
28,000ft
30,000ft
The test begins with an air start near sea level. At each altitude the plane flies for a distance of 15,000 meters (9.32 miles) before climbing to the next test altitude. Note at SL and max altitude there may be some 'pilot error' associated with the data (spikes), therefore you may have to ignore the 'spikes' in the data at these two extremes and visually extend the graphs using the data above and/or below the spike. I am working on C# code to do this automatically, but it is not finished.

During the flight all pertinent data is logged using a C# script. The TAS and altitude (Z_VelocityTAS & Z_AltitudeMSL) data is than graphed (see attached). The graph only plots the max TAS value per altitude. If you would like to viewed/inspected all the TAS values you can do so at my web site http://www.flightsimtesting.com/.

NOTE at my site you can compare one in-game plan to in-game plane, or an in-game plane to one of the many real world data sets that are uploaded at my web site. This was done to make it easier to see how well the in-game plane test data matches the real world test data. You can also change the units SI to imperial, and save any graph displayed by simply right-mouse-clicking on the graph and saving it as an image to your PC.

I am also in the process of allowing you to upload your own in-game and/or real world test data at my web site, after which you will be able to graph and compare data via my web site.

SPECIAL THANKS TO:
FST for double checking my C# script file
FG28_Kodiak for all his help with C# scripts
Ataros for all his help with C# scripts
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TSPA_Spitfire_Mk.Ia_100oct.jpg (108.3 KB, 109 views)
__________________
Theres a reason for instrumenting a plane for test..
That being a pilots's 'perception' of what is going on can be very different from what is 'actually' going on.

Last edited by ACE-OF-ACES; 10-14-2012 at 12:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2012, 02:44 AM
trademe900 trademe900 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 186
Default

can i ask how on earth you get over 340mph at 17000 in spit 100 octane? that is on par with real life specs

I am sure I can only get 320mph, thats with no fuel and radiator at 35% too. It currently only goes as fast as the hurricane 100 octane which can do 320mph (accurate)

Last edited by trademe900; 10-14-2012 at 02:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2012, 10:08 AM
41Sqn_Banks 41Sqn_Banks is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 644
Default

Was the test done at 3000 RPM and +6.25 boost?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2012, 06:26 PM
ACE-OF-ACES's Avatar
ACE-OF-ACES ACE-OF-ACES is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NM
Posts: 2,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 41Sqn_Banks View Post
Was the test done at 3000 RPM and +6.25 boost?
Yes.. I made a mistake during flying and forgot to enable the boost.. So in essance this test is limited to +6 boost.. So Ill have to re-do this test.

One thing to note, the speed matches that of the 87oct Spitfire Mk.1a, expect at higher altitudes. Two 'see' what I am talking about, goto my website and plot the Spitfire Mk.Ia vs. the Spitfire Mk.Ia 100 oct.
__________________
Theres a reason for instrumenting a plane for test..
That being a pilots's 'perception' of what is going on can be very different from what is 'actually' going on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2012, 06:27 PM
ACE-OF-ACES's Avatar
ACE-OF-ACES ACE-OF-ACES is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NM
Posts: 2,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trademe900 View Post
can i ask how on earth you get over 340mph at 17000 in spit 100 octane? that is on par with real life specs

I am sure I can only get 320mph, thats with no fuel and radiator at 35% too. It currently only goes as fast as the hurricane 100 octane which can do 320mph (accurate)
Keep in mind that I am using the internal (Z_) C# script values of TAS and Altitude, which dont have any of the 'issues' associated with the indicated (I_) values used to drive the cockpit guages.
__________________
Theres a reason for instrumenting a plane for test..
That being a pilots's 'perception' of what is going on can be very different from what is 'actually' going on.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2012, 07:05 PM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACE-OF-ACES View Post
Keep in mind that I am using the internal (Z_) C# script values of TAS and Altitude, which dont have any of the 'issues' associated with the indicated (I_) values used to drive the cockpit guages.
Bingo...even RWorld Brit's "indicated" under reported

BTW AoA, how do you get in and out undetected, are you using the B6 monitor stealth mode
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5

Last edited by SlipBall; 10-14-2012 at 07:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2012, 10:55 AM
klem's Avatar
klem klem is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,651
Default

Hi AoA.

I'm afraid the IL-2 Cliffs of Dover link on your website won't work for me at the moment (11:45am UK 15/10/2021)

I'm surprised you managed to do the 3000rpm/+6.25lbs test, the engine runs roughly for me at full rpm and full boost at 10,000 ft and 20,000 ft in my tests so I gave up until they fix the problem. It is almost certainly the case at other altitudes too although 1,000 and 2,000ft were ok, returning 270 and 273mph Z_TAS after about 5 mins, BCO override giving 302 and 309mph. btw It was only carrying 65% fuel/5845lbs, a little under N3171 trials at 6050lbs (my error left over from the Hurricane tests).

We were experiencing similar engine problems on ATAG last night at various altitudes and power settings. Are you using your own in-game server? Could you post your mission and .cs file?

EDIT: btw Z_AltitudeMSL is true altitude above SL but is not representative of the Density altitude, e.g. in my 2000 feet test with indicated altitude 1658ft (Alt Baro set to 1013) I get Z_Altitude_MSL 1227ft, Pressure altitude 1664 due to CoD SL pressure (which should be close to Indicated but we cant set Baro to 1013.25) and Density altitude, the effective atmospheric altitude adjusted for temperature (or Standard Day), 2000 ft. At D.A. 10,000ft (well, 10,013) Z_Altitude_MSL is 9930ft and at D.A 19926 (close to 20,000) Z_Altitude_MSL is 21,367. There's a crossover around 12k.
__________________
klem
56 Squadron RAF "Firebirds"
http://firebirds.2ndtaf.org.uk/



ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 4GHz / 6Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / EVGA GTX570 GPU 1.28Gb superclocked / Crucial 128Gb SSD SATA III 6Gb/s, 355Mb-215Mb Read-Write / 850W PSU
Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium / Samsung 22" 226BW @ 1680 x 1050 / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro & Rudders

Last edited by klem; 10-15-2012 at 11:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2012, 02:18 PM
ACE-OF-ACES's Avatar
ACE-OF-ACES ACE-OF-ACES is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NM
Posts: 2,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
I'm afraid the IL-2 Cliffs of Dover link on your website won't work for me at the moment (11:45am UK 15/10/2021)
Strange.. Granted it does take awhile to load after you click on the 'Il-2 CoD' tab.. So give it a few min before clicking on it again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
I'm surprised you managed to do the 3000rpm/+6.25lbs test, the engine runs roughly for me at full rpm and full boost at 10,000 ft and 20,000 ft in my tests so I gave up until they fix the problem. It is almost certainly the case at other altitudes too although 1,000 and 2,000ft were ok, returning 270 and 273mph Z_TAS after about 5 mins, BCO override giving 302 and 309mph. btw It was only carrying 65% fuel/5845lbs, a little under N3171 trials at 6050lbs (my error left over from the Hurricane tests).

We were experiencing similar engine problems on ATAG last night at various altitudes and power settings.
Strange.. Might have something to do with the way I did the test, as I pointed out to Banks, I messed up and need to re-do this test

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
Are you using your own in-game server?
No just a single mission

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
Could you post your mission and .cs file?
Here is a link

http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=34964

I think you and others will find it very handy when doing top speed per altitude tests.. In that I put ~10 miles worth of 'FLASHING RING' at each of the test altitudes, which in turn makes it a lot easier to maintain the altitude, in that you get a 'visual' feedback and basically all you have to do is fly through the FLASHING RINGS

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
EDIT: btw Z_AltitudeMSL is true altitude above SL but is not representative of the Density altitude,
Yup! That is why I use it over the others!
__________________
Theres a reason for instrumenting a plane for test..
That being a pilots's 'perception' of what is going on can be very different from what is 'actually' going on.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-15-2012, 09:15 PM
klem's Avatar
klem klem is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACE-OF-ACES View Post
...................
I think you and others will find it very handy when doing top speed per altitude tests.. In that I put ~10 miles worth of 'FLASHING RING' at each of the test altitudes, which in turn makes it a lot easier to maintain the altitude, in that you get a 'visual' feedback and basically all you have to do is fly through the FLASHING RINGS
What kind of defviation do you get flying through the rings? I try to stay within 10-20 feet of altitude.

Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by klem
EDIT: btw Z_AltitudeMSL is true altitude above SL but is not representative of the Density altitude,
Yup! That is why I use it over the others!
But that means you can't compare it with historical data because Z_Altitude_MSL is the 'tape measure' altitude not the Standard Day or "meteorological" altitude.

EDIT: AoA, I wonder if the rough running is an on-line problem only? Would be interested to hear how you get on if you retry the SpitMkIa/100oct offlinre at altitude.
__________________
klem
56 Squadron RAF "Firebirds"
http://firebirds.2ndtaf.org.uk/



ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 4GHz / 6Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / EVGA GTX570 GPU 1.28Gb superclocked / Crucial 128Gb SSD SATA III 6Gb/s, 355Mb-215Mb Read-Write / 850W PSU
Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium / Samsung 22" 226BW @ 1680 x 1050 / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro & Rudders

Last edited by klem; 10-15-2012 at 09:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-15-2012, 10:09 PM
ACE-OF-ACES's Avatar
ACE-OF-ACES ACE-OF-ACES is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NM
Posts: 2,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
What kind of defviation do you get flying through the rings?
None.. I have flown many tests and have yet to S myself while flying!

J/K!

The altitude of the rings are rock solid, as expected, and I can keep the gunsite on the center ring pretty well.. I have not looked at the data as to what my vairation of the alt was.. Not that it is not importnat, only that I know there will be some variation. What I am working on is a 'filter' that will not accept a TAS value as part of the MAX TAS per altitude if the ROC value is above a certain level.. That is to say if your are diving.. and pickup speed due to a shallow dive, the ROC value will be NOT be ZERO.. Thus if any TAS values that occur when the ROC is above a certain level will not be considered valid and thus not part of the MAS TAS graph.. Doing this will automatically remove any bad TAS values due to bad flying (i.e. not level flight).
__________________
Theres a reason for instrumenting a plane for test..
That being a pilots's 'perception' of what is going on can be very different from what is 'actually' going on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:06 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.