1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2010, 08:54 AM
JG52Batz JG52Batz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Default Long time no fly

Long time no Fly


Hey guys i decided to dust down my IL2 and have a go at flying again. But discovered that my game no longer works not sure why.
When ever i try to load a mission i get a message saying mission failed to load problem with conf ini scenery file. I have 3 copies of IL2 spred accros my 3 hard drives and i get the same message on each one. So i decided to uninstall all 3 copies and start again from scratch.
I started a new game (407m) no patches as yet but when the game loaded again i got the same error message.
what should i be checking in my conf file?

Here is the error message i get on ALL maps

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2010, 08:55 AM
JG52Batz JG52Batz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Since posting this i have uninstalled the game again
and patched it up to 4.09m and still the same
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2010, 09:14 AM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

Do you have a Ati Graphic Card? Then reinstall your Driver or switch to an older Version.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2010, 09:51 AM
JG52Batz JG52Batz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Default

problem solved thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2010, 02:35 PM
IceFire IceFire is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,879
Default

Wow I wouldn't have guessed that a video driver would cause that error. Good call!
__________________
Find my missions and much more at Mission4Today.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2010, 04:22 PM
albx albx is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IceFire View Post
Wow I wouldn't have guessed that a video driver would cause that error. Good call!
me neither... was it a video driver problem? i'm curious...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2010, 07:54 AM
JG52Batz JG52Batz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Yes it was the ATI which was causing the problem once i adjusted the settings slightly then bang all was ok.
Now its time to get flying again after a long absence
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2010, 01:44 PM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

A time ago, i got the same Error. The only thing i changed between Working/Not Working - condition, was a Ati driver update. So i installed a previous driver version and the problem was gone. To reproduce the error i installed the new driver version, but the problem never appears again. So it seems that in a few cases the Ati Setup does not install the driver correctly.
So my first question, if anyone had this problem is: Do you have a Ati?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:40 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.