1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > FMB, Mission & Campaign builder Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-22-2012, 09:50 AM
moggel moggel is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
Default

Curiosity is the mother of invention my friend...

Some more testing has revealed that the regiment is linked to how the spawnpoints (called "birth place" internally) are configured. If I set up a spawnpoint and assign it to the "Fat Cat Squadron" the "Regiment.name()" becomes "BoB_RAF_F_FatCat_Early" but if I spawn in from a spawn point I've configured for the "64th Sqn" the Regiment name is "BoB_RAF_F_64Sqn_Early". Then, if I don't configure the spawn point for a squadron (leave it at "<Any>") the Regiment name is set to "BoB_RAF_F_FatCat_Early". Seems the "Fat Cats" squadron is the default in this sim.

All this tells me that spawnpoints make up groups, not what squadron we belong to. Now, I know very little on how to build missions so please step in and tell me if there is a way to configure them in other ways. For example, I have no idea how to use the last tab - "Aircrafts" - in the spawnpoint property window.

In all my testing the callsign was always "Callsign0" but we'll see how all this looks when more players spawn in.

A related question for Kodiak (or anyone who cares to enlighten us): When I selected to create 3 airplanes the other two became AI's. I assume this is how to create groups, right? But how can players spawn in to that group if the server spawns AI's into those slots?
__________________
Core i7 3930K @ 4.8GHz; 16Gb DDR3 (Vengeance); nVidia GTX580; OS disk: 150Gb 10000rpm; SIM disk: 300Gb 10000rpm; Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-22-2012, 10:07 AM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moggel View Post
For example, I have no idea how to use the last tab - "Aircrafts" - in the spawnpoint property window.
On the left side are the planes available at this spawnpoint, so i first delete all and then add the planes i want at this point.

Quote:
A related question for Kodiak (or anyone who cares to enlighten us): When I selected to create 3 airplanes the other two became AI's. I assume this is how to create groups, right?
Yes
Quote:
But how can players spawn in to that group if the server spawns AI's into those slots?
As i mentioned earlier its more a GUI problem. If Icons on you can zoom in and then select one of the created planes. If Icons off you can zoom in and if you move your cursor you will see that it sometimes highlighted, so you are over one of the created planes and you can select it You could use the List on the right side, if this wpf unavailable bug is fixed and the devs maybe create a filter, so not all planes are listed. If external views are allowed you can select one of the planes and then press ALT+F1.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-25-2012, 03:43 PM
Osprey's Avatar
Osprey Osprey is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 1,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moggel View Post
Some more testing has revealed that the regiment is linked to how the spawnpoints (called "birth place" internally) are configured. If I set up a spawnpoint and assign it to the "Fat Cat Squadron" the "Regiment.name()" becomes "BoB_RAF_F_FatCat_Early" but if I spawn in from a spawn point I've configured for the "64th Sqn" the Regiment name is "BoB_RAF_F_64Sqn_Early". Then, if I don't configure the spawn point for a squadron (leave it at "<Any>") the Regiment name is set to "BoB_RAF_F_FatCat_Early". Seems the "Fat Cats" squadron is the default in this sim.

All this tells me that spawnpoints make up groups, not what squadron we belong to.
Interesting. What happens if you have a spawn set to 'Any' and you select 64sqn and spawn in, does it then still group you in "BoB_RAF_F_FatCat_Early"?? If so it's a bug, if not you have a way of grouping by regiment.name (if you choose that method)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-25-2012, 06:12 PM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

I've tried it by myself -> no problem i select 64Sqn early and get this, so moggel seems to make a mistake
Code:
GamePlay.gpLogServer(null, "GroupName: {0}", new object[]{(actor as AiAircraft).AirGroup().Name()});
gives
GroupName: 1:BoB_RAF_F_64Sqn_Early.01
Code:
GamePlay.gpLogServer(null, "RegimentName: {0}", new object[] { (actor as AiAircraft).Regiment().name()});
gives
RegimentName: BoB_RAF_F_64Sqn_Early
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-27-2012, 09:45 AM
moggel moggel is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FG28_Kodiak View Post
I've tried it by myself -> no problem i select 64Sqn early and get this, so moggel seems to make a mistake
Code:
GamePlay.gpLogServer(null, "GroupName: {0}", new object[]{(actor as AiAircraft).AirGroup().Name()});
gives
GroupName: 1:BoB_RAF_F_64Sqn_Early.01
Code:
GamePlay.gpLogServer(null, "RegimentName: {0}", new object[] { (actor as AiAircraft).Regiment().name()});
gives
RegimentName: BoB_RAF_F_64Sqn_Early
Hehe, well...
I was a bit unclear it seems. What I tried to explain to Osprey (who is my "project manager" and "customer" for the "Fighter Command" project ) is that the spawn point governs the "Regiment". If you configure the spawn point to a certain squadron that's what the regiment will be. If you don't configure it (leave it at "<Any>") you can select a "Regiment" yourself.

This whole discussion came from a desire to have the actual virtual squadron reflected by the "Regiment" property but that, as far as I've seen, cannot be done. Could you confirm I've got this right Kodiak or am I still far out there in the fog?
__________________
Core i7 3930K @ 4.8GHz; 16Gb DDR3 (Vengeance); nVidia GTX580; OS disk: 150Gb 10000rpm; SIM disk: 300Gb 10000rpm; Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-27-2012, 10:03 AM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

Yes i confirm this. .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:23 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.