1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > FMB, Mission & Campaign builder Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2012, 08:48 AM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default how to change takeoff direction on an airfield?

the title says it all...im not able to change the takeoff direction on an airfield.
there is the option of "both rich" which is i think the possibility to take off and land from both direction of the landing strip, but its somehow not working.
cliffs wants me to force to takeoff from a certain direction, and i have no glue how to change it.placing the first waypoint on the other edge of the field doesnt help either, nor does rotating the pasted landing strip for 180degrees.
any hints?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2012, 08:55 AM
salmo salmo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 632
Default

Ai always takeoff into the wind. Change the wind in the mission parameters by 180 degrees.
__________________
When one engine fails on a two engine bomber, you will always have enough power left to get to the scene of the crash.

Get the latest COD Team Fusion patch info HERE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2012, 10:24 AM
bolox bolox is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 351
Default

just a little hint- the way wind is defined in fmb is 'less than intuitive'
0 deg = from West and adding degrees moves wind anticlockwise so +90 deg wind comes from South
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2012, 10:31 AM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

thx will give it a try
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2012, 10:41 AM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

doesnt work for me...changed wind direction from default 0 to 180, and the plane is still placed on the "wrong" side of the runway...
one thing i noticed, after saving the mission, and loading it again, is that the winddirection is not saved, but back again to default 0°.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:45 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.