1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > Technical problems and Solutions

Technical problems and Solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2010, 04:14 PM
jul jul is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Arrow Frame-rate Issues

Hello,

I own Rig'n'Roll since serveral days and it is a really realistic simulation. But when I'm driving in career- or single order mode with maxed out settings, I'm just getting around 16 fps. Are there any suggestions to fix this problem? (System: Q8200, 2GB RAM, ATI 4850)

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2010, 04:03 PM
centy2010
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Arrow Framerate Issues

What's the framerate that 1C Company expect with this config :

System Requirements
In order to play the game, your PC should meet the following requirements.

Minimum:
OS: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7
CPU: Intel Pentium 4 2.4 GHz
RAM: 1 GB
Graphics card: DirectX 9.0-compatible, nVidia GeForce 5700 or ATI RADEON X800, 128MB of video RAM
Sound card: DirectX 9.0-compatible
Hard drive: 10GB of free space
DirectX 9.0с
DVD drive
Keyboard, mouse
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2010, 05:50 PM
matt1314 matt1314 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Well, I guess about 30 FPS, because that's the normal standard framerate at which you can play the games really smoothly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2010, 07:59 PM
centy2010
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I play at 18 FPS and my config is above the minimum one
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2010, 08:35 PM
toyota-martin toyota-martin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by centy2010 View Post
I play at 18 FPS and my config is above the minimum one
what exacly is your setup??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2010, 12:37 AM
centy2010
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

XP Pro
Athlon 64 3500+
Geforce 6800 GT 256 Mb
Ram 2 Go
SB Live!

Ok I got 27 fps

But here is all what I did to have 27 fps.

1) Installed Omega Forceware modified driver.
2) Installed DXTweaker to force Triple Buffering & V-Sync
3) Installed AMD Fusion Kit to shutdown all background services of Windows & give more power to AMD.

==> Now I can do some more like overclocking my system.
At least I will now make a new game trying the bugs I found on the road Lebec - Los Angeles. To see if there is any change.

Ok I still have the graphics bugs on the road Lebec - Los-Angeles.

==> only solution when I see 3D world missing : PAUSE Key

Last edited by USA Trucker; 08-22-2010 at 01:55 PM. Reason: Merged postings in one.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2010, 03:27 PM
kennyb87 kennyb87 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 120
Default

Could you please tell me if installing all those programs really makes a big difference tot hte frame rates
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-01-2010, 05:01 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyb87 View Post
Could you please tell me if installing all those programs really makes a big difference tot hte frame rates
I don't think they really do IMO. The key here I think is the CPU, Ram, and Video Cards.

I have:
Intel 2, 4 Core at 2.83GHz CPU
8GB of Ram
GeForce 9500 GT 1GB Adapter

My frame rate is between 30-45 depending on where I am, and how much traffic there is. I have yet to see a glitch, freeze, or game crash.

The game specs listed earlier in this thread are just the minimal, not peak performance.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-01-2010, 08:54 PM
centy2010
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

AMD Fusion helps to reduce CPU & memory usage before starting the game by stopping backgrounds services. But the gain can only be seen on low configs when on a high config the gain would be near 0.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-01-2010, 09:29 PM
kennyb87 kennyb87 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 120
Default

That might help me then but always turn other programs off in task manager


Just noticed its doesnt work on intel

Last edited by kennyb87; 06-01-2010 at 09:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:02 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.