1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > FMB, Mission & Campaign builder Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2012, 04:46 AM
hc_wolf hc_wolf is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 439
Default List things in Hud display rather than all on 1 line.

I can not test as I am at work. But I did have "\n" in my code and it did nothing.

I have for example below a score ouput. Rather than have them both on the same line I want them to appear on separate lines.
Or if I had for example 3 completed objectives in a const String. I would want the 3 to list under each other not across the screen.

Any ideas? Anyone can test output to get a list?

Output of this puts the two scores side by side on the same line.
I would like to list them on two or more lines below each other
Code:
                            GamePlay.gpLogServer(null, "German {0} destroyed - Team scores now: RAF {1}- LW {2}", new object[] { TargetName, ScoreRed, ScoreBlue });

This should put the LW soce on line 2.
A new line
Code:
  
                        GamePlay.gpLogServer(null, "German {0} destroyed - Team scores now: RAF {1} \n LW {2}", new object[] { TargetName, ScoreRed, ScoreBlue });
A vertical tab
Code:
                        GamePlay.gpLogServer(null, "German {0} destroyed - Team scores now: RAF {1} \v LW {2}", new object[] { TargetName, ScoreRed, ScoreBlue })
a horizontal tab
Code:
                        GamePlay.gpLogServer(null, "German {0} destroyed - Team scores now: RAF {1} \t LW {2}", new object[] { TargetName, ScoreRed, ScoreBlue });
__________________
__________________
Win7, 64bit Ultra
Asus P8P67Pro MB
Intel i7-2600K
Coursair 16GB (4x 4GB), DDR3-1600MHz
Gainward Nvidia 580GTX 3GB DDR5
850-Watt Modular Power Supply
WIN7 and COD on Gskill SSD 240GB
40" Panasonic LCD
TrackIR5 +
Thrustmaster Warthog stick, throttle & pedals
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2012, 05:34 AM
Smokeynz Smokeynz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 106
Default

Hey Wolf, could be wrong but I don't think logserver output will allow wraps.

I'd suggest or try separate output command for the different lines.
As in, repeat the same line, but null out items to be missing for each(opposite sides), thus you get score for each side separate.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2012, 05:45 AM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

for Hud output you need a timedelay, escape sequences like /n are not working.

so
[code]
double initTime = 0.0;

GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter(... );

Timeout(initTime += 3, () =>
{
GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter(... );
});
Timeout(initTime += 3, () =>
{
GamePlay.gpHUDLogCenter(... );
});

etc.

as an alternative for tab you can use PadRight and PadLeft for strings.

Last edited by FG28_Kodiak; 04-16-2012 at 05:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2012, 08:08 AM
hc_wolf hc_wolf is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 439
Default

Thanks guys. I may use the time delay method.

I thought /n was not working.

Yes I meant LogHudDisplay. Nice pick up Kodiak... Just keeping u on your toes
__________________
__________________
Win7, 64bit Ultra
Asus P8P67Pro MB
Intel i7-2600K
Coursair 16GB (4x 4GB), DDR3-1600MHz
Gainward Nvidia 580GTX 3GB DDR5
850-Watt Modular Power Supply
WIN7 and COD on Gskill SSD 240GB
40" Panasonic LCD
TrackIR5 +
Thrustmaster Warthog stick, throttle & pedals
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:07 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.