1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 03-27-2011, 11:04 PM
Azimech's Avatar
Azimech Azimech is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Leerdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAMF View Post
A 64Bit exe will be needed to be ready for the future. In the future, it would be nice to be able to load the entire game into 6-7GB of memory (or more) to reduce stutters/micro freezes, which happen on disk access.
+1

Someone mentioned the use of a RAMdisk, like on the Amiga. If someone has 12 gigs of memory, he'd probably be able to copy the entire folder to that drive and still have memory left for playing. If the activation status is a problem, probably changing the drive letter solves that. It's cheaper than an SSD.
  #52  
Old 03-28-2011, 12:38 AM
Heliocon Heliocon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azimech View Post
+1

Someone mentioned the use of a RAMdisk, like on the Amiga. If someone has 12 gigs of memory, he'd probably be able to copy the entire folder to that drive and still have memory left for playing. If the activation status is a problem, probably changing the drive letter solves that. It's cheaper than an SSD.
I have 12gb
In a year or two I will up it to 24gb = win

Considering the fact that ram prices are falling fast, and will be falling even faster for the next few months as people move to 64bit os this would be great to have. Another reason why we need 64bit exe.
  #53  
Old 03-28-2011, 12:54 AM
He111's Avatar
He111 He111 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Posts: 707
Default

so .. no rush to buy my new rig? i can install it on my old computer and play it now!? although reiinstalling it on my new computer mightn't work?

aaarrgghh ??

He111.
  #54  
Old 03-28-2011, 01:48 AM
fearlessfrog fearlessfrog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azimech View Post
+1

Someone mentioned the use of a RAMdisk, like on the Amiga. If someone has 12 gigs of memory, he'd probably be able to copy the entire folder to that drive and still have memory left for playing. If the activation status is a problem, probably changing the drive letter solves that. It's cheaper than an SSD.
Here you go:

http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.ph...ml#Post3248693
  #55  
Old 03-28-2011, 01:52 AM
Azimech's Avatar
Azimech Azimech is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Leerdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 428
Default

Perfect!

Thanks!
__________________
Insuber said: 1% of facts, 35% of passion, 19% of testosterone, 50% of intellectual speculation = Il2 fan cocktail is served, better with a drop of Tobasco ...
  #56  
Old 03-28-2011, 02:03 AM
*Buzzsaw* *Buzzsaw* is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
Jeez, have you listned to yourself, stop stalking me - try and get me off your mind, I am not your problem - your problem is that the game wont run, I had naff all to do with that.
Actually you need to stop imagining yourself as some kind of Sherlock Holmes rooting out the evildoers... Speaking of stalking, you take the cake, you've been stalking Oleg for years.

And the game does run, perhaps not to your anal requirements, but its potential is obvious, and it can only get better.

Look at the poll I posted, people here don't want your negative, destructive criticism, they want positive input to improve the game and solve its problems.

Last edited by *Buzzsaw*; 03-28-2011 at 02:05 AM.
  #57  
Old 03-28-2011, 02:20 AM
David Hayward David Hayward is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
Jeez, have you listned to yourself, stop stalking me - try and get me off your mind, I am not your problem - your problem is that the game wont run, I had naff all to do with that.
No one is stalking you. They are laughing at you.
  #58  
Old 03-28-2011, 07:10 AM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by *Buzzsaw* View Post
Actually you need to stop imagining yourself as some kind of Sherlock Holmes rooting out the evildoers... Speaking of stalking, you take the cake, you've been stalking Oleg for years.

And the game does run, perhaps not to your anal requirements, but its potential is obvious, and it can only get better.

Look at the poll I posted, people here don't want your negative, destructive criticism, they want positive input to improve the game and solve its problems.
Awww lol, I love the way you fight back....your getting really snarly now aren't you. Your just jealous that I am man enough to have an opinion of my own, and that a lot of what I said and questioned as unfortunatley come to fruition, this angers some people because just like you they were not smart enough to read between the lines, but hey thats your problem.
  #59  
Old 03-28-2011, 08:23 AM
luthier luthier is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 284
Default

I just want to say that this is the most ridiculous conspiracy theory yet.

1. The game engine is built from scratch. This... I don't even... I mean... Are you guys insane? Why the HELL would we hide the fact that we're using an old engine if we were? It wouldn't cost us any lost sales, that's for sure.

Most conspiracy theories fall apart very quickly because they're pointless, and because of Occam's razor. I have no idea what else to say about this, or how to actually prove that the game is new from scratch, except to release the source code.

2. We are using multiple cores. Details have been published previously. First core is used consistently, other cores have stuff delegated to them when needed. Performance monitoring will give you spikes depending on what's going on in the game.

3. The game is using 2.6 Gigs of RAM because that's how much stuff it needs to keep in the memory? What? Why are we even discussing this?
If you really like, we can easily dump another couple of gigs of stuff into memory and keep it there while you play. Would that make Cliffs of Dover a better flight sim?

In short, why is this even a topic? Why is there a certain segment of the community who is hell-bent on finding something that we lied to you about? This is becoming extremely tiresome, I have to say.

Please just judge the game on its merits as a flight sim, and not on the amount of RAM it takes up.
  #60  
Old 03-28-2011, 08:27 AM
Flanker35M Flanker35M is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,804
Default

S!

Just one thing Luthier..IL-2 source code is not publicly available nor will be, so releasing CoD source code would prove nothing actually as we could not compare them

Getting the sim this week so can begin testing. I bet there is a lot of tweaking to be done by dev team. Same applied with IL-2..it needed some patches to really begin to shine. So hopefully CoD will be updated on a regular basis to iron out the bugs. Then more content...
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:21 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.