1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Men of War > Men of War: Vietnam

Men of War: Vietnam A new title in the world-known Men of War real-time tactics game series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #151  
Old 11-27-2011, 05:00 PM
Sammael Sammael is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Program will be terminated
[0x75cfd36f] [-529697949] [noncontinuable 0]
>>>>>>>>>> main
>>>>>>>>> map.thread_single.exec
>>>>>>> thread.exec
>>>>>> quantThreadnExecute
>>>>> quantThreadnExecute:nq
>>>> scene:quant
>>> scene:quant:entity_1
>> scene:quant:actor
> scen:quant:ge



This message show when game (7 mission) crashes....
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 11-27-2011, 07:38 PM
Men Of Peace Men Of Peace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MACV HQ View Post
Thanks for dropp'n the new mission Men Of Peace
You welcome man ,next mission will be based on the defense of
landing zone x-ray Ia Drang 1965 ,thanks for that link again .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Man o' war View Post
Men Of Peace just finished your last mission and I have to say it's friggin' awesome!!! I enjoyed blowing up entire town with the arty
Glad to hear that man ,and thanks for the feedback .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Man o' war View Post
Dropping the idea of making the campaign with those 6 missions, figured it'll be a whole lot easier to send them to you one by one, after I make them. If it's not 2 hard for you, think you could edit them a bit (finishing work and such) when you get them? Thanks anyway!

Yeah one by one is much better, and if you want me to edit them
no problem i can do that .

and i didn't forgot about that flashlight just haven't
had time to check it yet ,will probably take few more days .

Quote:
Originally Posted by TylerTR95 View Post
Alright man, thanks for the quick response i can get back to playing i appreciate it!

Just out of Curiosity got steam? maybe i could add ya?
you welcome man , enjoy , and nope I dont use steam .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammael View Post
Men of peace thanks for the great job, all new missions is power. I have problem in 7 mission.
I gather all the troops from front line into the fort and after 2 hours playing, the game crashes....
thanks man , about mission 7 ,you suppose to destroy the enemy tanks
after you get the destroy enemy tanks message and task ,after you destroy
certain number of enemy tanks the mission is over , the catch is
that if you dont destroy enough of them the next wave wont spawn ,so
you need to get also those that are not attacking you .

i made many balance tests to this mission , found out that after
about 4000/4500 dead enemies the game crashes so i had to tune
everything down to avoid this, guess all the dropped items from
4500 + dead soldiers hits some engine limits .

sounds like you barricaded yourself in the base while ignoring
the tanks and killing wave after wave of soldiers until you reached
that critical point .

Last edited by Men Of Peace; 11-27-2011 at 07:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 11-28-2011, 04:06 PM
Man o' war Man o' war is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: In front of my computer.
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
next mission will be based on the defense of
landing zone x-ray Ia Drang 1965
I can't wait for that mission!!

Loved all of your previous missions cause the kept this game from dying and cause of the battle size!

Does anyone know how to change the fireing limit range of some weapons? Need it for a mission!
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 11-28-2011, 09:02 PM
Sammael Sammael is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Default

you're right men...but the tank is secondary objectives the primary is to defend the town. Anyway thanks for the great job...kep walking
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 11-28-2011, 10:32 PM
Tigerclaw Tigerclaw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Default

is there a way to add more units like shermans and other tanks and more buildings from as to add more playable missions? or is some one making a mod to have all of as units in vietnam?
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 11-30-2011, 02:01 PM
Sky999 Sky999 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Default

These missions are great, but unfortunately they are a complete headache to play due to the insanely low FPS I get during them. I recently bought a new graphics card and can run Skyrim on ultra settings perfectly with great FPS, but with MoWV, even though I've lowered the graphic settings to the lowest they can go, I'm still left with awful framerates and units that move in slow motion because of it...

The third mission was almost unplayable for me due to the countless units and the awful FPS it caused.
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 12-02-2011, 01:21 AM
CptSpacePants CptSpacePants is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Exclamation

I can't load the second mission, and when I attempt to edit my progress, I get "Block Terminal Expected"
}@/player/game_progress.set
@11
What do I do?
I'm running Windows 7 and have the game on steam.

Last edited by CptSpacePants; 12-02-2011 at 01:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 12-02-2011, 02:16 PM
ugopierini ugopierini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Default

men of peace you have a new pm.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 12-04-2011, 02:04 AM
dgard20 dgard20 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Default Please Help I cant get it working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Force10 View Post
I will take a shot at helping Raz. Replace the options.set file in your Documents with the one provided with the mission. Copy the folder "Mods" into your Men of War Vietnam folder. You dont have a "mods" tab in MOWV like in Assault squad, the mission will show up in the campaign menu at the bottom called "The Smell of Napalm".

Hope it helps
Hello
I too have done everything and it does not show up. Please help. In my mods folder it shows the seven missions. And I replaced the OPTION.set. Still nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 12-04-2011, 09:14 AM
ugopierini ugopierini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Default

Did you add them in the option\mod in game? In option there's near video audio etc there's "mod". There you can activate all subdirectories in mod folder. After the last patch you can do it .

Last edited by ugopierini; 12-04-2011 at 09:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:17 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.