1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121  
Old 03-16-2013, 09:21 AM
fuel fuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Default

I cant get this to work.

I have tried putting both files in same directory as the launcher and adding to exceptions list in Avira.

When i click on either Cloder file I get a little black box flash up (dos) and then disapear, then nothing. Within steam I get something about vd redist

Is there anyone that could help me.

I have been away from sims and gaming for a while and really want to play cliffs of dover.

Thank you,

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 03-18-2013, 07:25 PM
fuel fuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Anyone. Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 03-23-2013, 05:02 PM
DoorGunner DoorGunner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Try to Start the Cloder File as admin, or set "run as admin" in the file settings. Hope that will help (as it does for me )
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 04-04-2013, 05:37 PM
darkmeziah darkmeziah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Default

hi sky0 can you add a version of your patch whitout the virus? plz you are my only solution!

ty!!
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 04-05-2013, 03:20 AM
tsma tsma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Default Hot Diggity

Well now. The fix works.

Unbelievable.

I'm truly grateful.

I bought a new Dell XPS8500 i5 with Windows 8 and 8 gigs of RAM two weeks ago and one of my first thoughts was, "I'll finally have enough horsepower to play Cliffs of Dover." I've been banging my head against the wall ever since downloading it, as not only would the game not play, Steam has simply sent me a single form letter in response to my (very specific) issue.

I had done some snooping on the Internet to try to find solutions, but had come up empty. Then, tonight, I found a link to this thread. I read it in its entirety after my initial download attempt had Avast! freaking out. I was encouraged by the very detailed explanations as to why an antivirus program might balk at the download. So, I determined it would be safe to give all this a shot.

And it worked on the first try.

Again, unbelievable.

Again, I'm truly grateful.

But... now I'm realizing I should probably upgrade from the GeForce GT 620 with 1 gig that came with the machine.

But that's a good thing, because it means I CAN PLAY CLIFFS OF DOVER ON MY MACHINE!


So, thank you sYk0. And to anyone else reading this thread trying to make the decision whether or not to give this fix a shot, don't hesitate.


-bryan

P.S. Any recommendations on what kind of graphics card I should go for (without going crazy-over-the-top)?
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 04-05-2013, 10:39 PM
Sokol1's Avatar
Sokol1 Sokol1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 727
Default

Tsma,

I just recommend dont buy "ATI Radeon HD 3970", graphical issues in CLoD.

Sokol1
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 04-06-2013, 10:47 AM
nbillo nbillo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Default Brilliant!!!!

Thanks syk0,
I've been searching in vain now for months to get this sim working, and you come along and sort it out. Great, I for one appreciate guys like you who can sort things out for the rest of the community.
Good on ya mate!!
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 04-08-2013, 03:03 PM
spiritof54 spiritof54 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Hi. Just to let you know, Im having the same problem as Theleif was having. Placed .dll and exe file in the directory, run it (and tried as administrator) and get the blue spinning circle for a second or two and then nothing.

I had installed the fix a month or so again and it was working fine but my steam got uninstalled. Once everything has been re-installed its not worked.

I tried validating my files with steam. No help.

Tried running it from a temporary folder linked to the launcher.exe but that didn't work either.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 04-13-2013, 05:44 AM
michel91 michel91 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Paris-France
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks you sYk0 for the new fix. No more problem with my Gdata antivirus.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 04-30-2013, 08:05 PM
willy999 willy999 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Default psyO is AWESOME!

Many thanks to psyO. Now I get COD to run in Windows 8 using my low gigabyte brain - no thanks or help to/from Ubisoft. Mister, Ubisoft should offer you a six figure job!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:25 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.