1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Cryostasis

Cryostasis First-person shooter meets survival horror set on a frozen Soviet ice-breaker trapped in the ice on the North Pole.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2009, 09:46 PM
RavenMaster RavenMaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Default A bug in this game just made me laugh

So i just did the Stern Crane flashback and then i go back to present day and all of a sudden BAM i get thrown to my desktop and receive an error message saying somthing like 'could not fill floor texture 1024x1024 - your video card probably doesn't have enough memory.'

That is retarded lmao! For one thing i was running the game at 1920x1080 not 1024x1024 and im playing the game with THREE GTX260's in SLI. That's 2.6GHz of video memory. Come on.... idiocy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2009, 10:24 PM
Au{R}oN Au{R}oN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 34
Default

Try to dowangrade the resolution only where you got the error, then... finish the sector and re-set to 1920x1080
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2009, 02:34 AM
RavenMaster RavenMaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Default

Weak dude...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2009, 12:57 AM
tranter1718 tranter1718 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Default

honestly, i can't tell if your post is a joke. i don't want to start a flame war, but i don't think you know what you're talking about at all. i really mean no offense, but i don't think you have a clue about anything computer related.

1) the floor texture size i'm pretty sure is simply a size and NOT talking about resolution. even if it were talking about a resulution, i doubt that this game would include a resolution for a square.

2) memory is not measured in "GHz." that's the clock speed, not the memory. more likely your memory is measured in GBs. In addtion, I have not looked up your specific card, but you may not want to be stacking memory sizes.

3) Why would you get a special mobo to support 3 SLI? very bizarre.

4) Why build a rig like that and not OC your cpu?

5) 12GB ram? what are you doing with your computer that could possibly require that? lol.


And so on and so forth.


So, yes. you got an error, but it did not mean what you interpreted. As for an actual solution, I do not have one other than to lower your graphics settings in general until you can move past that area successfully.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2009, 12:26 PM
RavenMaster RavenMaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Default

Nice of you to troll. That post was most helpful i must say.

1. Whatever - thats graphics art territory

2. Typos do happen. GBs was what i meant.

3. Why get a tri SLI mobo? Coz its fun and the fps gains in EVERY game but Cryostasis are quite good.

4. I do overclock my rig for benchmarking. Tried playing this game at 3.5ghz and still it didn't help the massive fps drops.

5. 12GB of RAM is future-proofing and is really handy when you're computer is being used for folding.

I've realised its a physx bug that's ruining the fps now anyway. Game runs fine with both Physx options turned OFF. 40-60fps at all times. The physx patch obviously did sweet FA.

6. STFU and GTFO troll.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2009, 06:44 PM
tranter1718 tranter1718 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Default

seeing as how i'm one of the few people on these forums not bashing the game for its bugs, helping people understand the storyline, etc. I find it difficult to simply label me as a troll. However, in this thread, you may be right. I was simply stunned by what you wrote, that's all.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2009, 11:44 PM
RavenMaster RavenMaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Default

The story is good.... but thats about all. If u play with physx on the game is so screwed its a slide show. Playing with it off is less atmospheric but at least it works.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2009, 07:47 AM
Au{R}oN Au{R}oN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RavenMaster View Post
The story is good.... but thats about all. If u play with physx on the game is so screwed its a slide show. Playing with it off is less atmospheric but at least it works.
I Really don't know how you have can problem with a Triple SLI GTX 260 with PhysX ON.

I have a single GTX 280 and i reach 50~60 FPS with all setting maxed out and PhysX ON, @1440x900, and this can't be only because of massive CPU OC.

How you set the SLI configuration?

Try to use 1 card for the game, and the other 2 for the PhysX instead of use all three cards for both.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2009, 08:56 PM
cubcriux cubcriux is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I try to read all these books you once read before and of course this time I promise myself not to disappear and read these lovely books by you, thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2009, 09:53 PM
RavenMaster RavenMaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubcriux View Post
I try to read all these books you once read before and of course this time I promise myself not to disappear and read these lovely books by you, thank you.
Err... stoned much?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.