1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2009, 02:48 PM
1.JaVA_Zeehond 1.JaVA_Zeehond is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default IL2 and windows 7 (64bit)

I recently installed windows 7 professional 64bit. I'm not a microsoft fanboy but I've got to admit, it's a good operating system. Everything works, even older games/program's that had trouble with my vista (32bit). But there is only one thing that doesn't work anymore. IL2 1946! Nooo!

The problem is (like more people have with 64bit editions) that once installed, IL2 won't start. The dvd starts spinning. Some HD ratling and then nothing!
I browsed some forums for a sollution but I didn't found one that was working for me.

I allready installed IL2 twice in different directory's. I modified the config.ini, ran it as administrator, changed the permissions etc. It just won't start!

Is there a solution/way to get it work under win7 64bit? There must be cause some fellow's are playing it on there 64bit system.

Thanks in advance for the help.


p.s. I'm looking to get the normal IL2 1946 4.09m to work. I ain't modding it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2009, 05:59 PM
JG27CaptStubing JG27CaptStubing is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 330
Default

I have IL2 1946 working just fine in Windows 7 64bit RTM version. Make sure you run it in compatability mode.

I do have problems with SLI studders though. Other than that if I go single card it runs fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2009, 09:04 PM
13th Hsqn Protos 13th Hsqn Protos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Canada, USA, Greece
Posts: 165
Default

Windows 7 64 bit here. All working well. Hyperlobby can give some issues, but they can be easily solved.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2009, 09:09 PM
Feuerfalke Feuerfalke is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,345
Default

Win7 64 HP here. No issues with IL2 or Hyperlobby. Running normally, not in admin-mode and definitely not in compatibility mode.

Disable UAC and maybe WindowsDefender.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2009, 09:13 PM
Les Les is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 567
Default

Don't be offended by this question, but, between version 4.07 on the DVD and version 4.09, did you install patch 4.08? I forgot to do this myself recently, and spent a lot of time wondering what was going on.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2009, 09:16 PM
Feuerfalke Feuerfalke is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,345
Default

Have you set resolutions and refreshrates as in your previous OS? It's possible that you forgot a monitor-driver or there's a wrong readout in Win7, so it cannot produce the wanted resolution you set in the IL2conf.ini?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2009, 09:30 PM
1.JaVA_Zeehond 1.JaVA_Zeehond is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Settings are fine. I did a clean install of win7 (format) downloaded all the latest drivers for my pc. So no problems there. I installed all the patches. first 4.08 then 4.09 + 4.09 skins.

In just even bought the 4.09 version from www.GoG.com. Even better!! It installs for 1/3 and then quits... pfftt... this gonna take a lot of time. Hope I can fix it.

BTW I offer one million spacebucks for the golden sollution ;p

Last edited by 1.JaVA_Zeehond; 11-16-2009 at 10:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2009, 10:41 PM
1.JaVA_Zeehond 1.JaVA_Zeehond is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default

I know it is normally forbidden to ask but it might solve my problem. Is there a 4.09m nocd exe arround? I'm asking this cause it might be a securerom issue!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2009, 12:43 AM
13th Hsqn Protos 13th Hsqn Protos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Canada, USA, Greece
Posts: 165
Default

Just google, but I think the old ones work ??? Its been a few months since I reinstalled, so don't remember everything. You may be looking at a format ...... there is nothing wrong with this os and IL2. It actually runs damn fine and I have a quadcore. Don't need to set cpu or anything.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-17-2009, 07:06 AM
hiro hiro is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 352
Default Try this

I remember a couple of dudes over at the ubizoo mentioned you can't install IL 2 to the program folder, IL-2 has to write stuff back to the config file and windows 7 (took this from Vista) only lets admins write to that folder. Since IL-2 cannot be granted such access . . . it won't work.

Make a games folder in your root C: and put it in there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:57 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.