1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: Armored Princess > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Armored Princess questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2010, 06:23 AM
Jreave2 Jreave2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default bmrender/rmode.dcpp(1598) error on start up

I have Windows Vista 64bit and i just dl both the games from steam and neither one will let me open up. Both give me that error any suggestions? all my drivers and stuff are up to date?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2010, 04:23 PM
dougrob173 dougrob173 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Try searching in the forums, there are a lot of solutions to this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2010, 06:00 PM
Elwin Elwin is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,109
Default

newest drivers cause this
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2010, 06:37 PM
Jreave2 Jreave2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

so this is the full error \BMRender\rmode.cpp(159: DirectX call failed: -1, -1, 3_FAIL (An undertermined error occurred inside the Direct3D subsystem)

and all i should have to do is uninstall my driver and reinstall a older version? if so why doesn't the company come out with a patch for the new drivers because my other games work with the newest drivers just like this one should?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2010, 06:40 PM
Elwin Elwin is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,109
Default

Well i do not know why, but i can tell that this game isnt the only one affected by infamous #195 drivers> Nvidia just screwed something which affected some games pretty badly
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2010, 04:29 AM
Dreay Dreay is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default

What if I am using Radeon instead? How do i solve this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2010, 06:06 PM
Breadfan Breadfan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Neither NVidia nor ATI have screwed up. The problem is caused by shoddy drivers in an `optional` Windoze update.
See my answers to the other similar posts for the fix, and personally, I`d turn off `optional` updates. More trouble than they`re worth.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.