1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Space Rangers

Space Rangers The lavish mix of an intense space RPG with 3D real-time strategy.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2010, 03:57 AM
rainorshine rainorshine is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default Space Rangers 2 on Windows 7

I dug out the disk for Space Rangers 2 the other day and was really excited to give it a shot again. I'm running Windows 7 (64-bit) and when I try to start the game I get the following message in a Starforce window:

Quote:
Error
This application can be launched with a release version of Microsoft Windows 95 OSR2.1/98/ME/ NT 4.0/2000/XP/ Server 2003 only.
Am I out of luck or is there a patch/work around?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2010, 03:31 AM
taxguy taxguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Default Space Rangers 2 is working for me

I have Windows 7 and am playing Space Rangers 2 Reboot with no problem. I did, however, download it from Steam and have the latest patch.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2010, 06:43 PM
uk_john uk_john is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 20
Default

Start it in Adminsteration mode and choose Win98/XP compatability
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2010, 08:38 PM
MaloqMaurader MaloqMaurader is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NwO
Posts: 4
Default

- i have reboot (disk)
- windows 7 (64 bit)
- laptop (hp)
- no problem (at all)
- did that help (?)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2012, 11:11 PM
ryan284 ryan284 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default Still having problems

I just bought this game and I am still having problems with black screen on start up. Is Steam not updating this game? Any new solutions? Did I waste my money?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2012, 04:43 PM
Joanmc33 Joanmc33 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default

i have also win 7, but nothing found any error
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2012, 10:36 AM
djim djim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Hi, i am assuming you have the original Space Rangers 2 CD. Based on the error i believe that it is not compatible in windows 7. Your best choice, if that is the case, is to buy the reboot expansion (i have the steam version and it definately works in windows 7).

Last edited by djim; 04-19-2012 at 10:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2012, 03:02 PM
tossak tossak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djim View Post
Hi, i am assuming you have the original Space Rangers 2 CD. Based on the error i believe that it is not compatible in windows 7. Your best choice, if that is the case, is to buy the reboot expansion (i have the steam version and it definately works in windows 7).
I purchased the 1C package from Gamers Gate and I can't get Space Rangers 2: Reboot to work on my computer either. I don't want to have to purchase the game from Steam in order to get it to run properly.

I'm also trying to run it on Win 7 x64 and even running it as an Administrator in XP, 2000 or various compatability modes it doesn't work. Space Rangers 2 will run though.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-15-2012, 03:11 AM
Meteoric Meteoric is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Default I have problem in Win7-64bits too.

I Love this game, Space Rangers 2: Reboot.
But the worst part of this game was RTS.
Because it was buggy & It can't Save & It was Very Hard to control 1 or more unit = Hard to win.

My Laptop was BenQ S42 + Win7-64bits:
My Laptop & Game crash to Black Screen a lot of time in RTS & many at nearly win point.
+ RTS Can't Save, that mean I must play very hard control RTS Again, Again, And Again.
Please, Fix this error OR at lease add a slot save for RTS game.

Another problem I found is, When play about a hour OR load game many time,
Then the game will start lag more and more. And only way to fix this is Close & Re-Open Game Again.
I think this bug may be come from accumulate unuse data.
And I sure the game programmer can fix this bug.

Anyone have any idea to help my RTS problem, Please tell me.
Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-15-2012, 09:00 PM
omegaweapon omegaweapon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 39
Default

i play rts mission alot and i never had a crash mayby its a problem with your videocard?

try to lower your planetary battle graphic maybe it help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.