1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Star Wolves

Star Wolves 3D space RPG with deep strategy and tactical elements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2010, 07:21 AM
lanelor lanelor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default SW3 - remove dust clouds and/or further reduce the graphics

I've played SW1 several years ago and several days ago I tried SW3. The problem is that my laptop meets the requirements and everything runs ok .. unless I get near or into those *** clouds of space dust. When this happens, the FPS drops to 5-7-10. I can hardly point to the enemy

I edited the main configuration file: forced 16bit graphics, lowest level of detail, the resolution is 1024x768. What I noticed is the options for background, planets, reflection, etc.

Can anyone help me with adjusting the four Z..... options so I can remove the dust clouds or at least preserve some background and lights, because till now every my setting results in pitch black space.

Thank you!

Last edited by lanelor; 05-27-2010 at 09:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2010, 08:20 AM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lanelor View Post
Can anyone help me with adjusting the four Z..... options so I can remove the dust clouds or at least preserve some background and lights, because till now every my setting results in pitch black space.
What is "four Z"?
You can remove clouds but you have to change location script file for each sector separately. Look into ../Data/Scripts/Locations. Inside location.script you will find LoadCloud function. Disable it and you won't see clouds any more.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2010, 08:42 AM
Trucidation
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hmm, that should help me too. Same story as lanelor, my laptop plays the game quite well for most of the time, except for the fog/clouds.

Big battles are a pain too, but oh well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2010, 09:36 AM
lanelor lanelor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks, Goblin Wizard, but there is a problem. I deleted every line in the scrips and the game still renders the cloud. Could it be that because I use a save the game remembers the original map?

These are are "four Zs'" I mentioned in the configuration file "main". I still try to find a good set for those, but with the clouds things should be fine.

ZBufferBPP = 32
ZFarPlane = 800.0f
zTransparLenght = 200.0f
ZTranspar = 400.0f
ZNearPlane = 0.1f

Last edited by lanelor; 05-27-2010 at 10:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2010, 11:22 AM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lanelor View Post
Thanks, Goblin Wizard, but there is a problem. I deleted every line in the scrips and the game still renders the cloud. Could it be that because I use a save the game remembers the original map?
Yes. Saves contain information about sectors you visited.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2010, 01:47 PM
lanelor lanelor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default

http://rapidshare.com/files/39212394...louds.exe.html

This is the Locations folder from SW3->Data->Scripts->Locations. All clouds are deleted. Just make a back up copy and replace the Locations folder.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2010, 02:30 PM
Trucidation
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I don't suppose we could fix the root cause and mod the actual LoadCloud() function itself?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2010, 03:45 PM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 508
Default

LoadCloud() function is a base function, fixed in exe. You can't change it.
---- EDIT ----
It's not entirely true. In the Main.ini there is EditClouds = 0 parameter. When changed to 1 editor should start but I've never tried this. There is full guide inside ../Data/PFX/DustFX/Editor Description - Russian.zip. Disabling LoadCloud function is probably faster and easier than modifying all those cloud files.

Last edited by Goblin Wizard; 05-27-2010 at 04:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2010, 05:30 PM
lanelor lanelor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Manual edit of each location was the best I could do.

In Data\Scripts there is a file - system.lst. This is a list of scripts to be run (I think) and there is a line "create_clouds.script". Deleting it didn't do anything.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2010, 05:54 PM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 508
Default

You are lucky. "create_clouds.script" contains two external functions which are not used in the game. If you try this with other scripts you'll get a lot of errors/CTDs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.