1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: Crossworlds

King's Bounty: Crossworlds The expansion to the award-winning King’s Bounty: Armored Princess.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2010, 08:43 AM
joasoz joasoz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 109
Default DRM: Starforce

I see that they have changed the DRM to Starforce. I clearly remember the discussions around Starforce and Heroes V, and I wonder if Starfoce works the same way now as it did then. Are we still talking hidden drivers, stopping diskburning software while running the game and such?? I had plans to install this on a brand new computer, but now I am not so motivated anymore...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2010, 08:50 AM
joasoz joasoz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 109
Default

According to another website Starforce is used for online activation and doesnt install hidden drivers for this game. Can anyone confirm this??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2010, 08:53 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,389
Default

The Proactive DRM from Starforce doesn't install anything on your PC. It is used only for online activation. It won't do any harm to your computer.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2010, 08:56 AM
joasoz joasoz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 109
Default

Thanks. Thats good news.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2010, 08:57 AM
joasoz joasoz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 109
Default

Does this mean that there is a 3 times installation limit or something? I am a programmer and I go through computers pretty fast (I have 3 computers that I use).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2010, 09:05 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,389
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joasoz View Post
Does this mean that there is a 3 times installation limit or something? I am a programmer and I go through computers pretty fast (I have 3 computers that I use).
You have 3 activations, not 3 installations. Before uninstalling you should deactivate you game and you will be able to install the game on another PC with this activation.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2010, 09:12 AM
joasoz joasoz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 109
Default

Great!! Thanks again. Have to remember that then.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2010, 09:05 PM
markgil markgil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nike-it View Post
You have 3 activations, not 3 installations. Before uninstalling you should deactivate you game and you will be able to install the game on another PC with this activation.
is this true of all versions of crossworlds & AP as i purchased both on impulse. if so, how does one go about deactivating the games?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-20-2010, 10:40 PM
City Builder City Builder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markgil View Post
is this true of all versions of crossworlds & AP as i purchased both on impulse. if so, how does one go about deactivating the games?
Yes, I'd like to know that too. I can't remember ever having the option to deactivate a game when I delete the local content in the Steam Client. And don't really want to 'test' it out to see if it gives me that option and burn an activation if not.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-20-2010, 10:43 PM
Dwagginz Dwagginz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by City Builder View Post
Yes, I'd like to know that too. I can't remember ever having the option to deactivate a game when I delete the local content in the Steam Client. And don't really want to 'test' it out to see if it gives me that option and burn an activation if not.
Steam is different. It's tied to that account, so publishers often do away with activation limits. There's no mention of any (additional) DRM on the store page so I would assume Steam's version is free of it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:37 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.