1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2011, 01:59 AM
timholt timholt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 119
Default What operating system to use with a new rig?

I am getting a new rig made to use with RoF and IL2 - Cliffs of Dover.
Should I:

stick with XP

Get 32 bit System 7 or

Get 64 bit System 7?

I am 64 years old and will not understand technical answers but the guy putting it together needs to know.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2011, 02:12 AM
jimbop jimbop is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,064
Default

Windows 7 64-bit.

First, definitely 64-bit to allow for >4GB RAM usage. Second, Windows XP support is ceasing (has ceased?) so I'd go with the current version (7) if I were you. Finally, DirectX10 and 11 do not work with XP so you will not get the best graphics features into the future if you stick with XP. I have Windows 7 64-bit and have found it quite stable and easy to work with.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2011, 02:50 AM
ATAG_Doc ATAG_Doc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: A brothel in the Mekong Delta
Posts: 1,546
Default

I use win 7 64bit. ssd drives. 12 gb ram. 3 gtx 480 sli and water cooling using a dual loop.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2011, 03:01 AM
IceFire IceFire is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,755
Default

If it's Windows 7 then 64bit is the only way to go (why bother with 32bit?). There's virtually no downside to Win7 64bit except if you run 16bit legacy software which has legacy support on 32bit Windows but not on 64bit versions.

Honestly this is true for maybe a small number of people.

Windows XP... it's core foundation is a decade old. It's most recent major update is maybe half a decade old. Not worth it in my mind. Support on new hardware/software is beginning to wane despite it's immense popularity.
__________________

Find my missions and much more at Mission4Today.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2011, 03:41 AM
timholt timholt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 119
Default

Thanks troops, Sys 7 64 bit it is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2011, 04:32 AM
Heliocon Heliocon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 651
Default

Everyone beat me to it, but ya Win7 64bit is a very good OS and is also easy to use. At the moment its really the only sane choice.
-Try to get the professional version, not home or home premium (they cap the ram to 16gb) vs 256gb for professional (or 128? either way you would need alot of ram sticks !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-22-2011, 07:10 AM
PeterPanPan PeterPanPan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 559
Default

I have just bought a dual boot system. XP to run older software that might not run properly in W7 and W7 64 bit for all newer software ... including of course CoD.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-22-2011, 07:55 AM
Sven Sven is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands, Zeeland
Posts: 779
Default

Just upgraded from XP to Win7 64Bit myself, I like it so far, and the extra memory comes in handy.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-22-2011, 08:25 AM
timholt timholt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sven View Post
Just upgraded from XP to Win7 64Bit myself, I like it so far, and the extra memory comes in handy.
No trouble accepting rudder pedals, joystick, throttle and track IR?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-22-2011, 09:27 AM
No601_Merlin No601_Merlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 50
Default

Just made the switch from XP to Win 7 Pro 64 only issue I had was having to change from using CH control software version 3.6 to version 4.51 and having to change the settings on a couple of throttle controls.

Got Win 7 64 bit to have 8GB memory seen.

Last edited by No601_Merlin; 03-22-2011 at 09:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.