1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Performance threads

Performance threads All discussions about CoD performnce

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2011, 02:07 PM
adonys adonys is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 850
Default IL2 BoB - settings

IL2 BoB (Battle of Britain) is the russian version of the IL2 CoD (Cliffs of Dover).

Here are the settings which made the game playable on my crappy London laptop (my monster rig is at home, in Bucharest): ASUS Aspire 5740G (Intel Core 2 i3 330M 2.13 GHz, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470 with 500 MB VRAM, 4 GB DDR3, 5400 rotations HDD) with an Windows 7 64 bits Home edition.

With all of these, I can around 15 FPS inside cockpit/30 FPS 3rd view over the channel, in my Huns! mission (with 11 aircrafts and around 200 more objects on map), no stuttters.

In order to use them, you need to:
- buy the IL2 BoB (details thread)
- disable Windows 7's Aero (just make another display classic profile and switch to it before going into IL2 BoB)
- IF you have at least 8GB memory, disable Windows' Paging file
- disable Steam Cloud (by right clicking the game in Steam Library -> Properties -> Updates -> uncheck Steam Cloud)
- disable Steam Game Community (by right clicking the game in Steam Library -> Properties -> Generals -> uncheck Steam Community)
- in game settings -> video options:
Code:
resolution: 1024 x 600 x 32
- fulscreen: off
- model detail: high
- buildings detail: very low
- landscape details: low
- forest: off
- visual effects: high
- anti-aliasing: 2
- damage decals: high
- buildings amount: unlimited (to get rid of stuttering)
- landscape shading: low
- grass: off
- shadows: on
- roads: off
- in game settings -> realism:
Code:
 full realism excepting:
- antropomorphic control: off
- no AI control: off
- clouds: off (too much of a FPS hit for my tiny laptop)
- in conf.ini (the one from C:/Users/<user_name>/Documents/1C/IL2, NOT the one from IL2 BoB's Steam app folder):
Quote:
- EpilepsyFilter = 0 (right under [BOB] section)
- ProcessAffinityMask = 15 (5 if you want it to only work on cores 0 and 2 because you have a processor with 2 cores and 2 hyperthreading cores, 15 for real quad cores and 255 for 4+4 cores. also remember to uncomment the line by removing the ; from the front of it)
- DynamicalLights=0 (default 1)
- VisibilityDistance=0 (default 3)
- ShadowMapSize=1 (default 5)
This is the full conf.ini, as requested. My settings modified settings are bolded (all the manual config.ini ones I've done have the original line commented above with a ;; , as they can't be modified from within the game, at least atm). Also please note that I've disabled the clouds rendering from realism settings (as they are too much of a FPS hit for my poor laptop).

Code:
[BOB]
EpilepsyFilter=0

[window]
  DepthBits  =24
  StencilBits=8
  DrawIfNotFocused=0
  SaveAspect=0
Render=D3D10_0
;;width=1366
;;width=1024
;;width=800
width=1024
;;height=768
;;height=600
;;height=480
height=600
ColourBits=32
FullScreen=0
ChangeScreenRes=0
posLeft=65
posTop=43

[NET]
  speed=100000
  localPort=27015
  serverName=My Server
  serverDescription=IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover
  serverInfo1=
  serverInfo2=
  serverInfo3=
  serverInfo4=
  VAC=1
  maxPlayers=16
  socksEnable=0
  socksHost=
  socksPort=1080
  socksUser=
  socksPwd=

[Console]
  IP=20001
  UseStartLog=1
  WRAP=1
  PAUSE=1
  HISTORY=1024
  HISTORYCMD=1024
  PAGE=20
  LOG=0
  LOGTIME=0
  LOAD=console.cmd
  SAVE=console.cmd
  LOGFILE=log.txt
  LOGKEEP=0

[rts]
tickLen=30
;;ProcessAffinityMask=2
ProcessAffinityMask=15
maxTimerTicksInRealTick=20
; 0 - not use, 1 - show cursor and not capture, 2 - not show cursor, and capture
mouseUse=2
; 0 - not use, 1 - use if hardware exist
joyUse=1
; 0 - not use, 1 - use if hardware exist
trackIRUse=1
DisableIME=0
culture=en-GB

[rts_mouse]
SensitivityX=1.0
SensitivityY=1.0
SensitivityZ=1.0
Invert=0
SwapButtons = 0

[rts_joystick]
FF=1

[core]
RandSeed = 0
TexQual=3
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
Shadows=1
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
;;DynamicalLights=1
DynamicalLights=0
MeshDetail=2
LandShading=1
LandDetails=0
Sky=3
Forest=0
;;VisibilityDistance=3
VisibilityDistance=0
LandGeom=2
DrawCollisions=1
Water=-1
Effects=2
EffFlags.Light=1
EffFlags.SpriteRender=0
Grass=-1
CordEffect=1
UseFog=0
UseLandCube=1
UseLandConnectedObject=1
LinearObjectManager=1
Roads=-1
Sun=1
Clouds=1
EffFlags.LightSpritesProj=1
;;ShadowMapSize=5
ShadowMapSize=1
TexFlags.AsyncLoad=1
TexFlags.ShowTexture=0
SimpleMesh.SWTransform=0
SimpleMesh.QuadTreeClip=1
SimpleMesh.InstancingHW=1
EffFlags.LightContextSprites=1
;;CloudsFlags.Detailed=1
CloudsFlags.Detailed=0
;;TexFlags.CreateHDR=1
TexFlags.CreateHDR=1
Decals=2
EffFlags.SWLight=0
;;TexFlags.CockpitOnePass=0
TexFlags.CockpitOnePass=0
MegaTexture=0
TexFlags.Reflection=0
;;RenderTargetQual=3
RenderTargetQual=2
MSAA=2
MeshStatics=0
MeshStaticsDetail=0
SimpleMesh.QTNoCompose=0
MeshFirstLod=0
MeshShowLod=0
SpawnHumans=0
TexFlags.FastTransparency=1

[sound]
SoundUse=1
DebugSound=0
SoundEngine=1
Speakers=1
Placement=0
SoundFlags.reversestereo=0
RadioFlags.Enabled=1
RadioEngine=2
MusicVolume=14
ObjectVolume=7
MusState.takeoff=1
MusState.inflight=1
MusState.crash=1
MusFlags.play=1
MasterVolume=14
Attenuation=7
SoundMode=0
SamplingRate=0
NumChannels=2
SoundExt.occlusions=1
SoundFlags.hardware=1
SoundFlags.streams=1
SoundFlags.duplex=1
SoundExt.acoustics=1
SoundExt.volumefx=1
SoundFlags.voicemgr=1
SoundFlags.static=1
VoiceVolume=8
Channels=1
SoundFlags.bugscorrect=0
SoundExt.extrender=0
SoundSetupId=8
ActivationLevel=0.02
Preemphasis=0.8
RadioLatency=0.5
AGC=1
PTTMode=1
RadioFlags.PTTMode=0
RadioFlags.PlayClicks=1
ActLevel=9
MicLevel=10
SoundFlags.UseRadioChatter=0
SoundFlags.AutoActivation=0
SoundFlags.forceEAX1=0
speakers=6

English text in russian version

unpack the archive directly into your Steam IL2 BoB app's folder (overwriting). Updated the archive due to a folder name spelling error to have the missions with english text (and a partial menu text).

For full english text you need to replace the maddox.ddl with the english version one.

Use JSGME for all replacements, as it will be easier to add/remove them (before a patch, etc).

Last edited by adonys; 04-09-2011 at 10:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2011, 02:07 PM
adonys adonys is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 850
Default

Main Menu, Training, Quick Mission Generator, Single and Campaign english screens for reference.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Main Menu - sryiwddney.jpg (77.0 KB, 335 views)
File Type: jpg Training - c92b3k69zorm.jpg (83.8 KB, 318 views)
File Type: jpg Quick Mission - 84z2ufiezt7p.jpg (121.0 KB, 336 views)
File Type: jpg Single - ske7ztqunkik.jpg (87.1 KB, 294 views)
File Type: jpg Campaign - pvvxlwxbleqa.jpg (111.1 KB, 295 views)

Last edited by adonys; 03-27-2011 at 02:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2011, 02:08 PM
adonys adonys is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 850
Default

Video Options, Realism Options, Pilot, Plane, Plane Loadout english screens for reference.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Video Options - kv44tqt5z3c1.jpg (75.6 KB, 334 views)
File Type: jpg Realism - cf6fc4bwmq2.jpg (103.9 KB, 279 views)
File Type: jpg Pilot - uxu9quely376.jpg (64.6 KB, 234 views)
File Type: jpg Airplane - uoa2n6uwtk7h.jpg (75.7 KB, 249 views)
File Type: jpg Plane Loadout - q1qsqqidrewp.jpg (117.9 KB, 266 views)

Last edited by adonys; 03-27-2011 at 02:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2011, 02:09 PM
adonys adonys is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 850
Default

Joystick X,Y,Z axis, Joystick throttle axis, Auto rudder off/low/high keys english screens for reference.

Please note that the Control settings have two section (Keys/Axis), switchable between them via the top-left two butons: Keys/Axis.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Keys - Clipbrd24.jpg (94.9 KB, 296 views)
File Type: jpg Keys - Clipbrd25.jpg (92.5 KB, 247 views)
File Type: jpg Keys - Clipbrd19.jpg (108.3 KB, 242 views)

Last edited by adonys; 03-27-2011 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2011, 03:09 PM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adonys View Post
IL2 BoB (Battle of Britain) is the russian version of the IL2 CoD (Cliffs of Dover).

Here are the settings which made the game playable on my crappy London laptop (my monster rig is at home, in Bucharest): ASUS Aspire 5740G (Intel Core 2 i3 330M 2.13 GHz, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470 with 500 MB VRAM, 4 GB DDR3, 5400 rotations HDD) with an Windows 7 64 bits Home edition.

In order to use them, you need to:
- buy the IL2 BoB (details thread)
- disable Steam Cloud (by right clicking the game in Steam Library -> Properties -> Updates -> uncheck Steam Cloud)
- disable Steam Game Community (by right clicking the game in Steam Library -> Properties -> Generals -> uncheck Steam Community)
- in game settings -> video options:
Code:
resolution: 800x600x32
- fulscreen: off
- model detail: high
- buildings detail: very low
- landscape details: low
- forest: very low
- visual effects: high
- anti-aliasing: off
- damage decals: high
- buildings amount: low
- landscape shading: low
- grass: off
- shadows: on
- roads: off
- in game settings -> realism:
Code:
 full realism excepting:
- realistic ground collisions: off
- antropomorphic control: off
- no AI control: off
- engine temperature effects: off
- in conf.ini (the one from C:/Users/<user_name>/Documents/1C/IL2, NOT the one from IL2 BoB's Steam app folder):


With all of these, I can around 15 FPS inside cockpit/30 FPS 3rd view over the channel, in a mission with 10 aircrafts, no stuttters.


Missions with english text (and a partial menu text)

unpack the archive directly into your Steam IL2 BoB app's folder (overwriting).
hey adonys!thx again for your knowledge!
btw,if i open the conf.ini(not the one in steam folder) there is no antiepilepcy in the BOB section.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2011, 03:14 PM
Moggy's Avatar
Moggy Moggy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 272
Default

I do have a question and it's slightly OT (my apologies). On the Spitfire loadout screen, is that all the options for the ammunition or are there more below the armour piercing rounds on the right side? I only ask as it looks like a scroll bar to the right side of the rounds.
__________________
Keep calm and carry on

http://www.tangmerepilots.co.uk/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2011, 03:29 PM
adonys adonys is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David198502 View Post
hey adonys!thx again for your knowledge!
btw,if i open the conf.ini(not the one in steam folder) there is no antiepilepcy in the BOB section.
Yes, there is not, you need to add it manually (exactly as it is, wrongly spelled AntiEpilepcy instead AntiEpilepsy).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2011, 03:53 PM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

ok thx adonys, i did it. now may you can explain the 3lines if you configure for example the elevator y axis.if one does, then there appear three bars down the screen.i tried to set my joystick to sensitivity 100 and no deadzone. but i dont know what bar is for the sensitivity and which for the deadzone.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2011, 04:30 PM
Lipton Lipton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moggy View Post
I do have a question and it's slightly OT (my apologies). On the Spitfire loadout screen, is that all the options for the ammunition or are there more below the armour piercing rounds on the right side? I only ask as it looks like a scroll bar to the right side of the rounds.
How do you guys get to the loadout screen? I can't seem to find it
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-27-2011, 05:12 PM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lipton View Post
How do you guys get to the loadout screen? I can't seem to find it
sorry dont i dont know! i still fly with the roundel markings on my bf and dont know how to change.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:53 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.