1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2007, 05:57 PM
3./JG51_Rudel's Avatar
3./JG51_Rudel 3./JG51_Rudel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Default IL2 and Widescreen

Is it possible to run IL2 on a 19'' widecreen monitor and not get the black edges you normally get if you run the game in widescreen on a 4:3 monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2007, 06:14 PM
flox's Avatar
flox flox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 23
Default

Yes it's possible; you just need to make the correct changes to your conf.ini file. See the guide below for more info.

http://mission4today.com/index.php?n...&op=show&kid=5
__________________
This is my sig.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2007, 06:32 PM
3./JG51_Rudel's Avatar
3./JG51_Rudel 3./JG51_Rudel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks for the quick reply.

Does the game look better in widescreen.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2007, 08:39 PM
choctaw111's Avatar
choctaw111 choctaw111 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3./JG51_Rudel
Thanks for the quick reply.

Does the game look better in widescreen.
I think it does. You lose a little off the top and bottom to get wide screen to work in Il2 but IT IS WORTH IT!
__________________
STRIKE HOLD!!!
Nulla Vestigia Retrorsum
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2007, 10:00 PM
flox's Avatar
flox flox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 23
Default

Don't be deceived when you first load it up. Only the actual missions themselves will be widescreen (the splash screen and menus will still be the standard 4:3 setup). Cheers!
__________________
This is my sig.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2007, 10:29 PM
Bearcat's Avatar
Bearcat Bearcat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern Va. by way of Da Bronx
Posts: 975
Default

In a word yes.... it looks great in widescreen, especially if you use Track IR What flox was talking about was this:



See how the initial loading screen has the black bars on either end? Once you go into the sim however you will not see those bars all you have to do is make a slight adjustment to your config file which can be found at C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946 go to conf and edit this portion of the file:

The first one is the old default conf file that I saved.. the second one is my current one that I use with my 24" widescreen.

[window]
width=1024
height=768

ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=1
Use3Renders=0

[window]
width=1920
height=1200

ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=0
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=1
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0

Below is an in the pit shot with the map & AI command windows up so you can see the difference.

I recommend that if you are planning to get a widescreen and have not yet done so that you get as a minimum a 22" widescreen.. if not a 24". You will be better off.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2007, 11:01 PM
flox's Avatar
flox flox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 23
Default

Hey Bearcat, how did you move the map from the top to the bottom? I wasn't aware you could do that.
__________________
This is my sig.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2007, 12:14 AM
Bearcat's Avatar
Bearcat Bearcat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern Va. by way of Da Bronx
Posts: 975
Default

Putr your cursor over the map, L&R click and move it..

Ghe thing is on a widescreen when you move it farther to the right , like past the invisible 4:3 line.. it will disappear behind it.. Your view will not warp or anything but the map will not be there.. and I dont know how you would get it back so be careful... Where it is on that screenshot is right at the right hand line... on the left that line is where the AI command & speedbar is....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2007, 03:40 AM
flox's Avatar
flox flox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 23
Default

Amazing I've been playing since 2002 and I never knew about the map being movable. Just another one of those "little things" that surprise us sometimes. Thx BC!
__________________
This is my sig.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-03-2007, 07:38 AM
mondo's Avatar
mondo mondo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 213
Default

Me neither, always wondered how people did that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:21 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.