1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Performance threads

Performance threads All discussions about CoD performnce

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2011, 06:02 PM
JG14_Jagr JG14_Jagr is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Default High End AMD 6XXX cards having troubles?

I have a 6970 and the game runs great for me..patch made a big difference over cities, and over terrain.. not so much diff over water but my fps was already 60+

What exactly are people having issues with? What are your CCC settings? I Have mine at all default for now to test things and the game runs great although I do see the wireframe "boxes" of the terrain tiles

Communicating with people on the various forums its AMAZING how many people have made pretty extreme "custom" settings in the conf.ini file and in their CCC

If you are running good, post your CCC settings, if you are running badly..post your CCC settings and maybe we can see some trends...
__________________
MSI P67A-65D
Intel i5 2500K @ 4.2 Gig
8 Gigs Corsair DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX 6970 Video Card
Win7 64 Bit Home Ed
ATI 12.3 Driver Package
WD Caviar 7600 RPM HDD
ATI CCC at DEFAULT settings
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2011, 06:24 PM
Flanker35M Flanker35M is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,804
Default

S!

Got pretty decent performance except the stuttering before tectures load fully. Posting my CCC settings below. Would be good to compare and see which ones are "best" for CoD.

FSAA: Application controlled
AF: Application controlled
Tessellation: AMD Optimized
Catalyst AI: High Quality
Surface Optimization: Off
VSync: Quality (Always on)
Antialiasing mode: Adaptive MSAA
Triple Buffer: Off

AMD OverDrive enabled: 900/1400MHz, +15% power

In game I use..

Resolution: 1920x1200 60Hz
Fullscreen: On
Epilepsy filter: Off
FSAA: Off
Other settings: High/max
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2011, 06:26 PM
oxygenthief oxygenthief is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 26
Default

click for screen

we have the same card you and I, I was wondering if you had those three blue lines on the horizon as seen in this screenshot i took, they werent present on my previous card
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2011, 06:29 PM
W0ef W0ef is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 148
Default

Radeon HD 6970 and yes, I get the three blue lines on the horizon..Rest seems to run smooth enough for me but those lines are an immersion killer.

They seem to be Radeon specific.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2011, 06:30 PM
Flanker35M Flanker35M is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,804
Default

S!

Yes, they disappear when getting altitude.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2011, 06:36 PM
oxygenthief oxygenthief is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 26
Default

i look forward to the day i never see them
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2011, 07:12 PM
djwolters djwolters is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 18
Default

I've also got an HD6970.

Latest patch has not made a big impression on me, although I must confess I didn't do any FPS measurements. When flying at higher altitute, or over sea the performance seems pretty good. Low-level flight over land still creates annoying stuttering. My in-game graphics settings are currently all at "medium".

Low-level flight also shows these three blue bands. I got rid of the square black box thingy by setting the graphics card's AF (using Catalyst Control Center) to at least 8. Below 8 the box still shows.

Personally I found that square black box was much more annoying than the blue lines. I can live with those.

Only two things remain. 1) Reduce the game's stuttering at low level. 2) Relearn to fly: it's a wholly different experience from IL-2!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2011, 07:17 PM
oxygenthief oxygenthief is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 26
Default

so af 8 or greater removes the lines on the ocean ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2011, 07:57 PM
Supernaturalist Supernaturalist is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: South Africa
Posts: 7
Default

I'm also getting the 3 line horizon and the wire frame "boxes".

I made a post here about it:
http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthr...t=20947&page=9

All CCC settings are on Use application settings. I also tried 11.2 vs 11.3 and nothing changed.

Last edited by Supernaturalist; 04-09-2011 at 07:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-09-2011, 08:12 PM
2033cyborg 2033cyborg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Default

i have an hd 6950 2gb and iam having a blast
yes we need lots more improvements but i just flew over the chanel with 6 other spits chassing 9 bombers ( got one:-] )
widescreen 1920x1080 60hz all hight setings no anti epy...
4gb memory
intel quad 9450 2.66 hz
it flew great and felt great
collieded with a bomber and splached oh well will try harder next time...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:08 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.