1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2011, 07:32 AM
timholt timholt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 119
Default Cannot get static a/c to show marking in FMB

I have asked this a couple of times in previous posts but have yet to get an answer. I am sure earlier on I had static a/c showing markings in the first mission I built in FMB. I think there was a show markings tick box at one stage for static a/c. Can anyone verify this or am I losing the plot?
I have spent a considerable amount of time trying to figure this out to no avail.
It's probably going to be something ridiculously simple, but can someone tell me how please, or at least confirm it is not possible at this stage?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2012, 12:30 PM
Tailspin45 Tailspin45 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

I have the same question - but the inverse. I want to turn off markings, but after googling my brains out haven't found the answer (or a tick box). Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2012, 12:42 PM
addman addman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vasa, Finland
Posts: 1,592
Default

No, there is no way ATM to have markings for static aircraft.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2012, 01:00 PM
JG26_EZ's Avatar
JG26_EZ JG26_EZ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 601
Default

Gz people

The author asked about how to place markings on stationary aircraft and within a twelve minute spread, one says he can, and one says you can't!

Which respondant didn't read the post correctly, OR WTF?

I think that this is why you have to ask three times before getting an answer here.

For the record, I have read that you cannot, but can't tell you first hand.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2012, 01:08 PM
addman addman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vasa, Finland
Posts: 1,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JG26_EZ View Post
Gz people

The author asked about how to place markings on stationary aircraft and within a twelve minute spread, one says he can, and one says you can't!

Which respondant didn't read the post correctly, OR WTF?

I think that this is why you have to ask three times before getting an answer here.

For the record, I have read that you cannot, but can't tell you first hand.
Gz JG26_EZ, why do you think I put my text in BOLD? because I know you can't have markings on static planes because I create missions on almost a daily basis. I have created missions in old IL-2 for ages too and in that FMB you can have markings on static planes in CloD you can't, go figure. Finito, loppu, slut, the end!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2012, 01:10 PM
SG1_Lud's Avatar
SG1_Lud SG1_Lud is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timholt View Post
I
It's probably going to be something ridiculously simple, but can someone tell me how please, or at least confirm it is not possible at this stage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by addman View Post
No, there is no way ATM to have markings for static aircraft.
Right, already reported to the devs here
http://www.il2bugtracker.com/issues/67
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2012, 01:20 PM
JG26_EZ's Avatar
JG26_EZ JG26_EZ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 601
Default

@ addman

Bold doesn't mean "jack". I know where the BOLD button is too. My post was directed at those that post incorrect info.

If you are correct you didn't have to respond to my post. Instead, you might mention why Tailspin's answer is incorrect.

I'm not trolling, I'm just asking for people to "get it right"
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7-3770 Quad-Core Socket 1155 @3.4GHz
GPU: ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 2GB GDDR5
RAM: Corsair Vengeance Blue 16GB (4x4)
SSD: Intel 520 Series 240GB
HDD: WD Black 1000GB (1TB)
MoBo: ASUS P8Z77-V Socket 1155 Intel Z77 Chipset
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2012, 01:23 PM
addman addman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vasa, Finland
Posts: 1,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JG26_EZ View Post
@ addman

Bold doesn't mean "jack". I know where the BOLD button is too. My post was directed at those that post incorrect info.

If you are correct you didn't have to respond to my post. Instead, you might mention why Tailspin's answer is incorrect.

I'm not trolling, I'm just asking for people to "get it right"
Well I am right in this case that's why I felt the need to be "BOLDER" then the other poster. I didn't say you where trolling, nor do I think you are so let's leave it there shall we.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:34 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.