1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2011, 09:15 PM
WilsonMG WilsonMG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Default Stand-alone Dedicated Server Files

Are there any plans to add stand-alone dedicated server files for hosting on actual servers?

I'm not about to pony up the cash to buy the game a second time on a second Steam account just to host a server for my community until the more prominent bugs are squashed and multiplayer participation picks up.

Before I get dog-piled, many games offer the ability to host dedicated servers independently of the game client for free anyway so it's not like it's asking for something absurd. I think it would further encourage more multiplayer activity in the Cliffs of Dover community.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2011, 10:53 PM
LeadFarmer LeadFarmer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 141
Default

you can launch the server through steam by adding -server to the launch option settings. Go back to the game list right click properties set launch option setings to blank. Start the game and join your own dedicated server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2011, 07:29 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WilsonMG View Post
Before I get dog-piled, many games offer the ability to host dedicated servers independently of the game client for free anyway so it's not like it's asking for something absurd. I think it would further encourage more multiplayer activity in the Cliffs of Dover community.
You can run server without purchasing a second copy of the game since its launch in March.

If you want to run server on a separate PC you can install Steam on that PC and register new Steam account. You do not have to purchase any game to this account, it can be completely empty.

To patch the server you would need to log off from your empty account and login with your paid account to the server. When patching is complete you do not need your paid account on the server any more till next patch is out.

Last edited by Ataros; 07-26-2011 at 07:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2011, 03:07 PM
WilsonMG WilsonMG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ataros View Post
You can run server without purchasing a second copy of the game since its launch in March.

If you want to run server on a separate PC you can install Steam on that PC and register new Steam account. You do not have to purchase any game to this account, it can be completely empty.

To patch the server you would need to log off from your empty account and login with your paid account to the server. When patching is complete you do not need your paid account on the server any more till next patch is out.
Ah, that makes perfect sense! I was aware you could exit Steam after starting the server, but I thought that my be frowned upon. I'll try this out tonight.

Are there any "best" custom mission/script files that the REPKA or SYN admins recommend? I'm not interested in creating missions for the server from scratch at this point as I don't have the time. Just something basic to create some historical airfield spawns and to throw some AI formations out there for when player population is low, and to clean up said AI from time to time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2011, 06:01 PM
II./JG1_Krupinski II./JG1_Krupinski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 86
Default

Okay I must be thick.

I've downloaded steam, installed and got the game files there. I've created a set of dummy credentials and tried to launch the game as a server with this dos command in the steam folder:

steam.exe -silent -login emptyaccountusername emptyaccountpassword no Brackets! -applaunch 63950 -server

All it does is launch steam and go to the store to purchase the game, Cliffs of Dover.

What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2011, 07:28 PM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

1) launch Steam by clicking the icon as usual.

2) create shortcut to launcher

3) add -server to shortcut Properties => Object (like "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\Launcher.exe" -server)

4) launch launcher.exe via this shortcut

ps. To make sure the install is correct, login with your payed account first and check cache integrity.

Last edited by Ataros; 08-07-2011 at 07:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2011, 07:36 PM
II./JG1_Krupinski II./JG1_Krupinski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 86
Default

Thank you very much - that did the trick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:59 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.