1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-09-2012, 11:17 PM
IceFire IceFire is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,751
Default

I think it would be a matter of coincidence that having a mission present in the IL-2 game directory would have any affect on any other mission. The "nice" thing about IL-2 missions is that they are just text files with waypoint coordinates and other properties written out in plain text. The only time they interact is when the game loads the file...everything else happens in the game engine itself. If it's not loaded it wouldn't be doing anything.

I guess the vehicles have nothing to do with it. I wonder about taking out elements of that mission until it does play through and not lock up.
__________________

Find my missions and much more at Mission4Today.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-09-2012, 11:25 PM
Aviar's Avatar
Aviar Aviar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 535
Default

Icefire is correct. You don't have to be 'afraid' of the mission. It can't harm anything.

Today, I couldn't even load the Solomons map into the FMB (4.11, of course), so something is up. I could play the mission itself from the Multiplayer screen, but of course it froze up about 10 minutes into it.

Hosted a bunch of coops today in HL...had no problems at all. Obviously I did not attempt to play any of the 'bad' missions.

Aviar
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Intel DP43TF Motherboard
3GB DDR2-800 PC6400 Dual
MSI GTX 660Ti Twin Frozr IV - 2GB
Creative X-Fi
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
24" Acer LCD - P241W
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
CH FighterStick-Pro Throttle-Pro Pedals
TM Tacticalboard
GoFlight GF-T8 Module
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:04 AM
IceFire IceFire is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,751
Default

I've been playing a bunch of missions tonight. All are larger scale, they have bombers, some of them are on the Finnish Gulf, some are at Kiev, about the only place I haven't been is Solomons.

If it is specific to the Solomons... or this is where it exposes some sort of underlying issue. I wonder if it's on all versions of the Solomons map or just some of them. You're using a later version of the map in your example mission than the one I'm using for a RNZAF/Blacksheep adventure that I'm working on. I wonder if that has anything to do with it or not...
__________________

Find my missions and much more at Mission4Today.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:20 AM
Robert's Avatar
Robert Robert is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aviar View Post
Icefire is correct. You don't have to be 'afraid' of the mission. It can't harm anything.

Today, I couldn't even load the Solomons map into the FMB (4.11, of course), so something is up. I could play the mission itself from the Multiplayer screen, but of course it froze up about 10 minutes into it.

Hosted a bunch of coops today in HL...had no problems at all. Obviously I did not attempt to play any of the 'bad' missions.

Aviar

Good... I just wanted to rule out anything that may be causing the freezes. WSBS also uses the Kuban map. That's rather large if I recall. Most missions have been bomber intercepts with 40 or so bombers. Defenses have obligatory AA, ships and my squadron has been meeting up with several allies - making up a group of 12 - 16 fighters en-mass. The bombers also have escort on some of the missions.

I'm going to create a small bomber intercept on the Solomon map and see if that's an issue..

I wish I was more helpful on the ins and outs of things, but hopefully at least building a small mission will help narrow down the problem..
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-10-2012, 01:04 AM
IceFire IceFire is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert View Post
Good... I just wanted to rule out anything that may be causing the freezes. WSBS also uses the Kuban map. That's rather large if I recall. Most missions have been bomber intercepts with 40 or so bombers. Defenses have obligatory AA, ships and my squadron has been meeting up with several allies - making up a group of 12 - 16 fighters en-mass. The bombers also have escort on some of the missions.

I'm going to create a small bomber intercept on the Solomon map and see if that's an issue..

I wish I was more helpful on the ins and outs of things, but hopefully at least building a small mission will help narrow down the problem..
Kuban is a lightweight compared to the more modern maps Gulf of Finland and the full fat versions of the Slovakia map are the heavier ones. Solomons is also not due to object density but by the sheer geographical size of the map.
__________________

Find my missions and much more at Mission4Today.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-10-2012, 06:34 AM
Aviar's Avatar
Aviar Aviar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 535
Default

There's no need to be building 'smaller' missions. I already mentioned that I have 2 smaller missions that work perfectly fine on the Solomons map (4.11). I also have a big mission on the Slovakia (Summer lite) map that locks up (4.11).

At this time I want to say something. I really don't think we will find anything. I have spent a lot of my personal time trying to find something.

Assuming this is not something specific to my computer, we have to admit that it is an issue with 4.11. In that case it is some sort of code/programming issue.

There is one thing that cannot be disputed. I have played/hosted these 'bad' missions many times in 4.10 without a single problem. When I play/host these same missions in 4.11, they lock up. On the same computer.

So I'm not comfortable 'blaming' these missions for being too big or having too many waypoints or too many vehicles, etc. If there is something 'strange' with these missions, why do they work fine in 4.10?

By now, I think we are looking in the wrong place. If it's a code/programming issue in 4.11, there is not much 'we' can do about it.

What I'm trying to say is that at this point, in my opinion, the ball is in Daidalos Team's court. They know about the issue and one of the team members has even confirmed a lock-up on the mission I posted.

Certainly, if they needed any help at all, I would always be willing to assist in any way that I could. I have a lot of respect for all the team members.

Personally, I'm also getting uncomfortable about this thread getting so long. I don't want to be looked at like some whining fan boy crying "...FIX THIS PROBLEM...". I've been playing IL-2 for 10 years and I just want it to be the best flight sim possible so that we can all enjoy playing it.

So, at this point I'm probably going to lay a little low and let the Daidalos Team do what they do best.

Aviar
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Intel DP43TF Motherboard
3GB DDR2-800 PC6400 Dual
MSI GTX 660Ti Twin Frozr IV - 2GB
Creative X-Fi
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
24" Acer LCD - P241W
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
CH FighterStick-Pro Throttle-Pro Pedals
TM Tacticalboard
GoFlight GF-T8 Module
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-10-2012, 05:18 PM
IceFire IceFire is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,751
Default

Avair, check your e-mail
__________________

Find my missions and much more at Mission4Today.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-17-2012, 02:22 PM
Robert's Avatar
Robert Robert is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 716
Default

Understood Aviar and Icefire. Thinking about it more I believe you are right. I hadn't played IL2 since August of '10 so I never had 4.10 and therefore have nothing to compare it to.

If it is a memory leak it is in DT's court. At least it's confirmed that your mission did freeze up on several members and that shows there is something.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-17-2012, 08:51 PM
Nicholaiovitch Nicholaiovitch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 36
Default

I just saw this thread after experiencing identical lock-ups on our DF missions. (net/dogfight....no server software...peer to peer connection)

The first mission this happened with was when our squad first started using 4.11 after applying the "Hotfix".

It was a mission created on the "Islands" map in 4.10.1 and then flown again in 4.11 with the first freeze happening over an airfield with several flights of AI attacking 6 "real" online flyer's.

We tried three times to run the mission again and the same thing happened. Following week we tried another DF mission with the same results.

All these missions are fairly heavy on objects and AI but all run perfectly in 4.10.1 and UP3 RC4. The freezes occurred during interception/attack of AI by players overhead/near one of the airfields with bombs exploding and multiple fire from players and AI.

I can post the "Islands" mission if it helps.

Unfortunately, we have now stopped using 4.11 until we can isolate the issue or get TD to look into what clearly may be an issue with memory overload even on one of the simpler maps....or possibly another AI related problem?

I'm sorry it has taken so long to reply to this.....I felt the same way as Aviar in thinking that we could have a hardware issue here.....but I think not now.

Nicholaiovitch
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-17-2012, 10:48 PM
Aviar's Avatar
Aviar Aviar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 535
Default

Be patient. DT is working on it.

Aviar
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Intel DP43TF Motherboard
3GB DDR2-800 PC6400 Dual
MSI GTX 660Ti Twin Frozr IV - 2GB
Creative X-Fi
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
24" Acer LCD - P241W
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
CH FighterStick-Pro Throttle-Pro Pedals
TM Tacticalboard
GoFlight GF-T8 Module
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:22 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.