1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Controls threads

Controls threads Everything about controls in CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2012, 04:43 AM
aus3620 aus3620 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canberra
Posts: 65
Default Ju87 ju88 comp?

COMP = compressor I presume. it appears in the info window so I presume I am supposed to adjust/tune this? How and why? Any info appreciated.

thx
__________________

i7 2600K
DDR3 8192Mb
GTX 570 1280Mb
Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2012, 07:49 AM
LcSummers LcSummers is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aus3620 View Post
COMP = compressor I presume. it appears in the info window so I presume I am supposed to adjust/tune this? How and why? Any info appreciated.

thx
Look here:

http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=29914


http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=29926
__________________
MSI 790FX-GD70
Win 7 64bit
AMD Phenom II 965BE 4 x 3.5Ghz
ASUS GTX 680 TOP
Corsair 16GB RAM
Thrustmaster Warthog Hotas
Saitek Pro Rudder
Track IR 5

SB Audigy 2 ZS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2012, 05:44 PM
ATAG_MajorBorris's Avatar
ATAG_MajorBorris ATAG_MajorBorris is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 342
Default

I think thats for the br.20
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth MB--Intel 2600k@4.7--EVGA GTX580 3GB--Corasir 1200 watt psu--Corsair 16gb 1866--Corsair H70 cooler--Corsair 650d case--OCZ Vertex 3--Track IR5--CH Eclipse Yoke--CH Trottle Quadrant--CH MFP--CH Rudders-MSFF2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2012, 06:31 PM
JG53Frankyboy JG53Frankyboy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,159
Default

compressor=supercharger
and the info appears with a plane, when it has one where you can shift/set the supercharger manually.

all flyable aircraft, except the Tigermoth, have a supercharged engine btw.
Merlins, FIATs, Bristols have one gear, nothing to control
DB601 are automatic variable, nothing to control
Jumo211 are two gear, automatic&forced low blower or manual.

That the He 111P with its DB 601 is showing a comp info , is a small bug
__________________
.................................................. ...............
i7 870 4x2,93Ghz
8GB DDR3 RAM
ATI HD6970
Win 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2012, 08:39 PM
ATAG_MajorBorris's Avatar
ATAG_MajorBorris ATAG_MajorBorris is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 342
Default

Ahh ok, the controls have different names than the chat box

Nice job Franky!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth MB--Intel 2600k@4.7--EVGA GTX580 3GB--Corasir 1200 watt psu--Corsair 16gb 1866--Corsair H70 cooler--Corsair 650d case--OCZ Vertex 3--Track IR5--CH Eclipse Yoke--CH Trottle Quadrant--CH MFP--CH Rudders-MSFF2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:15 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.