1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Men of War > Men of War: Assault Squad

Men of War: Assault Squad Sequel to the critically acclaimed real-time tactics game Men of War

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2012, 05:36 AM
rvc77 rvc77 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Posts: 2
Default Men of War - Assault Squad question

I just purchased this game and in single player mode when I get to the Select Mission the only one I can get (that is highlighted) is USA. Aren't I suppose to get the other four options ie Germany, Commonwealth, Soviet Union and Japanese Empire? Am I doing something wrong or what? Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2012, 04:20 AM
johnyoga johnyoga is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 26
Default One at a time...

No, you are not doing anything wrong. You need to finish the first US Map listed, then it unlocks the second US Map (Overlord), and, the first map of the other countries.

I wish that all would be available from the start, but, that is not how the game is structured...

Regards,

Marc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2012, 04:52 PM
rvc77 rvc77 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you for the reply. Do you have any idea why I keep getting the below error message that then crashes to desktop? I have current drivers and am using settings I use in the control panel of Windows XP. Thanks.


Can't get back buffer surface (edevicescreen.cpp 149)
>>>>>main
>>>>> scene:init
>>>>>render.scr
>>>>screen:getReady,device lost
>>>>screen: set_mode
>>>screen:init

Men of War: Assault Squad - v2.00.11 - standard

012.01.23 01:56-0x01262DA3[/B]

Game verson is 2.0.11.0-full[/B]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2012, 08:25 PM
kane1's Avatar
kane1 kane1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: CA.
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnyoga View Post
No, you are not doing anything wrong. You need to finish the first US Map listed, then it unlocks the second US Map (Overlord), and, the first map of the other countries.

I wish that all would be available from the start, but, that is not how the game is structured...

Regards,

Marc
There is a way to unlock all missions if you don't mind tweaking game files.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2012, 05:33 AM
johnyoga johnyoga is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 26
Default

True, but, I find going through them, one at a time is perfectly fine. Here is an idea that I guess works:

http://digitalmindsoft.eu/forums/arc...hp/t-7609.html

Marc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:14 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.