1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:22 PM
mazex's Avatar
mazex mazex is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,342
Default Nvidia Beta drivers 301.24, FXAA works in CloD

Hi!

Anyone else that has tried the latest 301.24 beta drivers?

One of the features is the FXAA that I don't remember beeing in the default Nvidia driver before at least (even though I have read others forcing it with third party solutions?)... Not that read up on Anti Aliasing stuff myself.

Anyway, I installed the drivers and went to the "Manage 3D Settings" -> "Program Settings" tab and added the "Launcher.exe". Set the following:

Antialiasing - FXAA = On
Antialiasing - Mode = Override any application setting
Antialiasing - Setting = 16xQ CSAA (had this before, don't really know how the combination of FXAA and CSAA works... Accept it works for the purpose )
Antialiasing - Transparency: 2x (supersample)

And "tada", CloD looks really nice! The only negative I have found is that the in-game text gets a bit blurry as it does a post render FXAA of the whole screen including text and not only the 3D objects...

An interesting side note:

After adding "Launcher.exe" from the steamapps folder it will show up in the list as "WRC 2010" for me in the Nvidia control panel... Annoying but it works so it does not matter accept you are adviced to look for that coming back to try other settings

Worth trying out! The performance feels really good too.

EDIT:

Updated with findings I posted later in this thread with help of others and added a full size screenshot (I run a small 1680x1050 120Hz monitor ) as I realized that the normal "print screen" function works now (did not work initially in CloD but that maybe that was the "pseudo" mode causing it?). Now the print screen works and captures the image as I see it, for some reason Fraps that I have used for CloD screenshots captures it "before" the FXAA is applied(?) so it gets all jagged...

And yes, the radio wire does not look that good when you are not zoomed in maximum as I was for this shot...

EDIT 2: More screenies... As can be seen, the FXAA can't do anything about the radio wires at long distance as they don't get the whole wire

/Mazex
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CloD_FXAA_full.jpg (431.1 KB, 604 views)
File Type: jpg FXAA-7.jpg (484.8 KB, 476 views)
File Type: jpg FXAA-12.jpg (584.8 KB, 434 views)
File Type: jpg FXAA-13.jpg (410.1 KB, 410 views)
File Type: jpg FXAA-11.jpg (413.3 KB, 381 views)
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.5 | GTX580 1.5GB (latest drivers) | P8Z77-V Pro MB | 8GB DDR3 1600 Mhz | SSD (OS) + Raptor 150 (Games) + 1TB WD (Extra) | X-Fi Fatality Pro (PCI) | Windows 7 x64 | TrackIR 4 | G940 Hotas

Last edited by mazex; 04-12-2012 at 06:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:24 PM
Martin77 Martin77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 43
Default

Thanx for Info, will try it
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:29 PM
svanen svanen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 65
Default

Interesting, I will try it.....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:30 PM
fruitbat's Avatar
fruitbat fruitbat is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: S E England
Posts: 1,065
Default

trying now, thanks for the heads up.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:32 PM
furbs furbs is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,041
Default

Screen shots please...before with X2 and after with X16 use printscreen if no fraps.

Good find if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:35 PM
mazex's Avatar
mazex mazex is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,342
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by furbs View Post
Screen shots please...before with X2 and after with X16

Good find if it works.
The problem is like I said in the first post is that for some weird reason the screenshots captured with Fraps are saved with no AA at all... So when you sit in the game it's all smooth and then the screenshot looks like the good old CloD with no AA on... Beats me why You have to try it out IRL
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.5 | GTX580 1.5GB (latest drivers) | P8Z77-V Pro MB | 8GB DDR3 1600 Mhz | SSD (OS) + Raptor 150 (Games) + 1TB WD (Extra) | X-Fi Fatality Pro (PCI) | Windows 7 x64 | TrackIR 4 | G940 Hotas
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:38 PM
Dano Dano is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Petersfield UK
Posts: 1,107
Default

Adaptive vsync too
__________________
i5 2500k - Asus P8P67Pro - Crucial M4 64GB - 8GB DDR3 - Geforce Ti 560 1GB - Xonar DG - W7 X64 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:40 PM
RCAF_FB_Orville RCAF_FB_Orville is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, England
Posts: 341
Default

Thanks for the heads up Mazex, I'll give this a go and report back.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:41 PM
mazex's Avatar
mazex mazex is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,342
Default

I added the following too:

Antialiasing - Transparency: 2x (supersample)

And maybe I want it to work but it sure looks like the small jaggies in the cockpit glass edge are gone now too Glass half full anyone?
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.5 | GTX580 1.5GB (latest drivers) | P8Z77-V Pro MB | 8GB DDR3 1600 Mhz | SSD (OS) + Raptor 150 (Games) + 1TB WD (Extra) | X-Fi Fatality Pro (PCI) | Windows 7 x64 | TrackIR 4 | G940 Hotas
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:44 PM
mazex's Avatar
mazex mazex is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,342
Default

An interesting side note:

After adding "Launcher.exe" from the steamapps folder it will show up in the list as "WRC 2010" for me

World Rally Championship 2010 has the same name for their exe file?


EDIT: And the only negative thing I have noticed yet is that the text in the message boxes gets a bit blurry... Can live with that I guess...
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.5 | GTX580 1.5GB (latest drivers) | P8Z77-V Pro MB | 8GB DDR3 1600 Mhz | SSD (OS) + Raptor 150 (Games) + 1TB WD (Extra) | X-Fi Fatality Pro (PCI) | Windows 7 x64 | TrackIR 4 | G940 Hotas

Last edited by mazex; 04-11-2012 at 09:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:54 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.