1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > FM/DM threads

FM/DM threads Everything about FM/DM in CoD

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-06-2012, 10:10 PM
41Sqn_Stormcrow
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggs View Post
i have a feeling as well that we will not have correct speed performance for these engines for a while.

I applaud the efforts of you and others to try and keep this issue near the forefront... 1C needs to get it right.
Same feeling. The tendency of the last beta patch is clear. Instead of improving the performance of all planes minus the spit 2 they degrade the spit 2 and the hurri. Even though now relative performance is restored historic wise we are now further from historic absolute values. I wonder if this is an integral part of the strategy in the light of the upcoming sequel.

(ok, I may be simplifying a bit but overall this is the tendency how I see it)
  #12  
Old 05-06-2012, 10:11 PM
Glider Glider is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 442
Default

I am more than a little concerned at the thought of a sequal built on sand.
  #13  
Old 05-06-2012, 10:52 PM
IvanK IvanK is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 886
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Osprey View Post
Just had a speed test in the Rotol Hurricane. Couldn't get more than 230mph ASi out of it, trimmed, level flight, at various RPm (best 2650). According to this:

http://www.wwiiaircraftperformance.o...rricane-I.html

I should get 261mph with the Rotol which is 290mph TAS.
261 IAS converting to 291TAS is a huge difference at sea level. 30 Mph diff is not feasible.
  #14  
Old 05-07-2012, 10:05 AM
Osprey Osprey is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 1,255
Default

Apologies IvanK, I missed you off the list to review my OP, please advise anything you think is incorrect.

Regarding your comment though, what do you mean by 'not feasible' in this context? You mean it just shouldn't happen because it is a lot? Trouble is it is actually worse than just 30mph because this is WITHOUT 12lbs boost, so you can add another 25mph to that figure. Essentially the Hurricane is 50-60mph too slow. When I looked at the graphs too the 109 is faster than RL up to 6km too, so we have an inaccuracy of around 80mph!!
  #15  
Old 05-07-2012, 10:12 AM
IvanK IvanK is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 886
Default

No probs. Regarding the comment on speeds I am only referring to getting 291MPH TAS from an IAS of 261MPH. At Sea Level IAS is going to be pretty close to TAS +- a nanofart.

I agree just about every RAF fighter is too slow in the patch at sea level.

(Check PM in about 10 mins)
  #16  
Old 05-07-2012, 10:27 AM
Kurfürst Kurfürst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Osprey View Post
When I looked at the graphs too the 109 is faster than RL up to 6km too, so we have an inaccuracy of around 80mph!!
On the graphs posted by BlackSix the 109 is actually a hair bit slower than real life specs.
  #17  
Old 05-07-2012, 04:36 PM
Osprey Osprey is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 1,255
Default

Not with WEP on it isn't.
  #18  
Old 05-07-2012, 04:56 PM
CaptainDoggles's Avatar
CaptainDoggles CaptainDoggles is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,198
Default

Spitfire 1a is faster than 109 with or without WEP above 6000m after the patch.

What exactly is the problem?
__________________
  #19  
Old 05-07-2012, 06:54 PM
41Sqn_Stormcrow
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

To my understanding the 109 is definitely very much slower than RL at altitudes above 5500m, at 7000m by 30-40 kph. That is a huge discrepancy. As far as I can read kyrillic letters (I am learning Russian a little bit) the blue curve shows RLE values (so flight tests by the British), the purple one says something like "igra forsash" (= game XYZ?) and the grey "igra bez forsasha" (= game ....?)

My guess is that the purple line is post patch the grey pre patch. the purple line is following the grey line (just beneath it) from alt 5200m.
  #20  
Old 05-07-2012, 07:06 PM
CaptainDoggles's Avatar
CaptainDoggles CaptainDoggles is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,198
Default

Purple line is with WEP. Форсаж (Forsazh) translates roughly to "boost". Без Форсаж (Bez forsazh) translates to "without boost" therefore grey line is without WEP.
__________________

Last edited by CaptainDoggles; 05-07-2012 at 07:35 PM.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:33 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.