1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 05-13-2012, 04:02 AM
GF_Mastiff's Avatar
GF_Mastiff GF_Mastiff is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EL Centro
Posts: 878
Default posted in wrong thread

bug report mini fix the whole squadron CTD'ed at the same time.
in report is the zip file


71st AH Squadron we all crashed at the same time with heavey action over Dover 9,000ft.

On ATAG beta patch server.

Sent ily a report on his email
Ill report here just incase his email is still full

http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showpos...&postcount=400
__________________
71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series
71st Mastiff's You-Tube
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus||i7x970||corsair24gb1600||GTX780-3gb||
ATX1200Corsair||CBTitanium7.1||Win7x64pro||
TrackIr4Pro/ir||CH fighterstick||siatek pedals|
|X52ThrteCntrlr||G15Keyboard/RazerMouse||
32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc

Last edited by GF_Mastiff; 05-13-2012 at 04:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 05-13-2012, 06:15 AM
klem's Avatar
klem klem is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,650
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigertooo View Post
implemented mini fix.
not able anymore to join online server, tried 6 times in half an hour, rebooted and still no go
I had this last night when I first tried mini-patch (11pm UK time) but I was able to join by selecting Friends instead of Internet as a couple of the guys were in the ATAG server.

This morning it is working fine so perhaps it was a Steam+CoD problem?

Try again?

EDIT: It worked ok the first time I started it for this PC boot up. On the next game startup it didn't. On the next three game startups it was back to ok. Weird.
__________________
klem
56 Squadron RAF "Firebirds"
http://firebirds.2ndtaf.org.uk/



ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 4GHz / 6Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / EVGA GTX570 GPU 1.28Gb superclocked / Crucial 128Gb SSD SATA III 6Gb/s, 355Mb-215Mb Read-Write / 850W PSU
Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium / Samsung 22" 226BW @ 1680 x 1050 / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro & Rudders

Last edited by klem; 05-13-2012 at 06:19 AM. Reason: More info.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 05-13-2012, 06:26 AM
klem's Avatar
klem klem is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,650
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by salmo View Post
Installed mini-hotfix. Game crash 1st time I entered ATAG server, no crash since. However, severe drop in fps. was getting 60+fps now averaging 30-40fps & some micro-stutters. Crash file sent to Ilya
Do you have Vsynch on without Triple Buffering enabled?
__________________
klem
56 Squadron RAF "Firebirds"
http://firebirds.2ndtaf.org.uk/



ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 4GHz / 6Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / EVGA GTX570 GPU 1.28Gb superclocked / Crucial 128Gb SSD SATA III 6Gb/s, 355Mb-215Mb Read-Write / 850W PSU
Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium / Samsung 22" 226BW @ 1680 x 1050 / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro & Rudders
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 05-13-2012, 06:40 AM
salmo salmo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
Do you have Vsynch on without Triple Buffering enabled?
Vsynch is set to 'Use the 3D application setting' & triple buffering is OFF.
__________________
When one engine fails on a two engine bomber, you will always have enough power left to get to the scene of the crash.

Get the latest COD Team Fusion patch info HERE
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05-13-2012, 08:35 AM
DroopSnoot's Avatar
DroopSnoot DroopSnoot is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 211
Default

I still have huge lag spikes when nearing twin engine aircraft.
__________________
"Suppose your controls had been damaged, huh, what would have happened to that idiotic victory roll of yours? you'd have been spread all over the damn field like strawberry jam! never again clear"

Squadron Leader Colin Harvey

-------------------------------------------


My Rig


CPU:Core2Quad 2.5Ghz
MB:Gigabyte EP45 DS4
RAM:4Gb
GPU:Asus 560Ti
OS:Win7 64bit Service Pack 1
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05-13-2012, 08:48 AM
VO101_Tom's Avatar
VO101_Tom VO101_Tom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 798
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by von Brühl View Post
Tom,

I was playing through one of the Wicks vs Dundas missions, one with tons of aircraft flying escort above a 2 flights of Stuka's on the way to bomb a convoy. As the different flights of escorts weaved around their positions, I could clearly see aircraft (all 109s in formations, so easy to track) appearing and disappearing from view. I think it has more to do with relative light and rendering, as the aircraft in line would all disappear and then reappear in roughly the same spots relative to my position.
I notice this bug first time on ATAG, when my squad mate chasing by Spitfire. I lost the contact of the foe, but i saw 6 smoke-line, and tracers from nowhere. When i come closer, the Spit appear. Couple of hours later, i notice the same thing on the Repka (i made the screenshot there), only the Spits disappears.
I belive you, but i have problem only with Spitfire (as you see on the screenshot). I made a bugtracker ticket: http://www.il2bugtracker.com/issues/294
__________________
| AFBs of CloD 2[/URL] |www.pumaszallas.hu

AMD X6 1055T, 8GB Ram, ENGTX560 Ti 1GB, 1680 x 1050 px, W7/64, TrackIR 4Pro, G940
Cliffs of Dover Bugtracker site: share and vote issues here
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 05-13-2012, 09:58 AM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DroopSnoot View Post
I still have huge lag spikes when nearing twin engine aircraft.

Everyone on these boards should have their system listed in the signature...without that no help can be offered.
__________________


OEM screenshots & videos of EU release
GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 05-13-2012, 10:04 AM
III/JG53_Don's Avatar
III/JG53_Don III/JG53_Don is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 219
Default

Hm i hget nice fps like before but the stuttering is worse imho. I mean I have avg 40 fps + it barely goes under 30 but still annoying stutters even with trees completely off. low level fights are now definitely harder than with the normal Alpha Patch due to the stuttering.
__________________
PC: i5 2500k @4,7ghz, Corsair H60 Watercooling, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600mhz, Radeon HD 6870 1Gb, ASRock P67Pro3
Laptop:i7 2630QM (4x 2,0Ghz) - 4Gb RAM - Geforce GT540M - Win7 64-Bit
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 05-13-2012, 10:05 AM
AKA_Tenn AKA_Tenn is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VO101_Tom View Post
I notice this bug first time on ATAG, when my squad mate chasing by Spitfire. I lost the contact of the foe, but i saw 6 smoke-line, and tracers from nowhere. When i come closer, the Spit appear. Couple of hours later, i notice the same thing on the Repka (i made the screenshot there), only the Spits disappears.
I belive you, but i have problem only with Spitfire (as you see on the screenshot). I made a bugtracker ticket: http://www.il2bugtracker.com/issues/294
that happened to me too, chasing a 109, he just completely disappeared at a certain range, and i just kept following his flight path where i thought he'd end up and sure enough when i got close enough he re-appeared...
__________________
Motherboard: Asus P8Z68-V Pro
CPU: Intel I7 2600k@4.3GHz
RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws 1600MHz 7-8-7-24 8GB
Video: Nvidia GTX570HD 2.5GB
Controls: Saitek: X52 pro, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 05-13-2012, 12:01 PM
Lookaloft Lookaloft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 34
Default patch 17582

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baron View Post
STILL cant even start the game.

I give up.


P.S. No tips needed, iv tried everything, and i do mean EVERYTHNG.
Hi Baron,

One can never tell, but if you ever find a way to start up the game with the new patch, please let me know. I have been trying the whole week, following up all suggestions offered on this good Forum but no luck. I’m at the end of my tether now.

lookaloft

GTX480, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300, 4GB (2x2GB) OCZ DDR2-800, Win 7 ultimate 64-bit, directx 11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:18 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.