1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Mods, discussions, links, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2012, 03:55 AM
TheVino3 TheVino3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 20
Default [REL] No Take off/Landing Dust

Just a small mod, it removes the yellow-brown dust that appears on take off and landing. (There's a tiny bit left, not noticeable really)

To me the dust seemed hugely overdone and unrealistic, and has widely been identified as a frame-rate killer.

No more!

Download

http://www.gamefront.com/files/22765...nding_Dust_rar
http://www.maxsurl.com/link.php?ref=OCAO8DF92f

Only tested with version 1.11.20362 (should work with any I'm guessing)
Shouldn't conflict with any of the other few mods out there.

Installation

-Install Kegetys SFSMod, http://junk.kegetys.fi/il2cod_sfsmod11.zip (You dont need to use it, I think it just needs to be there)
-To install the dust mod just drop the NoTLDust folder into your IL2 CloD directory (steam example: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover)
-Add -mod=NoTLDust to your launch options (steam) or to your target line in a normal shortcut.


Some of you might have seen my request thread on the same issue, well I decided I should just do it myself rather than pleading on a forum. So here it is
Enjoy taking off and landing without dumb, laggy dust screwing you around!

Last edited by TheVino3; 12-23-2012 at 10:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2012, 05:01 AM
He111's Avatar
He111 He111 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Posts: 707
Default

Thanks ..

Did anyone find out why 2D sprites were such a FPS killer ?? because it's not just dust, it's also smoke, and explosions etc etc .. removing these isn't an option.

.
__________________
.
========================================
.
.....--oOo-- --oOo-- HE-111 --oOo-- --oOo--.....
.
========================================
-oOo- Intel i7-2600K (non-clocked) -oOo- GA-P67A
-oOo- DF 85 full tower -oOo- 1000W corsair
-oOo- 8 GB 1600Hz -oOo- 2 x GTX 580 1.5M (295.73)
-oOo- 240 SSD -oOo- W7 64bit
-oOo- PB2700 LED 2560 x 1440 6ms 60Hz -oOo-
========================================
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2012, 05:13 AM
TheVino3 TheVino3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 20
Default

I think I heard that they have a lot of layers or something, and arent optimised for having all the layers. Im not sure why they bothered to make them complicated, seeing as they still mostly look pretty sub par.
If someone was able to actually replace the effects with less complicated ones then I think it would work a lot better.

However, I myself dont lose fps from explosions or smoke (or hardly any), the wheel dust was the big one for me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2012, 06:16 AM
baronWastelan baronWastelan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: the future home of Starfleet Academy
Posts: 611
Default

OMGGGGGGG!!!!!!

I've been wishing for this for soooo long. Thank you! Gonna try it right now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2012, 07:53 AM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

I gotta try this..thanks
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2012, 09:20 AM
MusseMus MusseMus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheVino3 View Post
Some of you might have seen my request thread on the same issue, well I decided I should just do it myself rather than pleading on a forum. So here it is
Enjoy taking off and landing without dumb, laggy dust screwing you around!
Very good -thank you!
We should all learn to mod

By the way -does this work without Kegetys sfsMod installed?

Last edited by MusseMus; 12-20-2012 at 09:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2012, 10:03 AM
TheVino3 TheVino3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 20
Default

Yeah it should work, only way to know for sure is to try anyway!

Quote:
We should all learn to mod
If only, CloD would be finished in a couple of days
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2012, 03:21 PM
Volksieg Volksieg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Berkshire UK
Posts: 348
Default

Same old question.....

Safe online?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-22-2012, 05:40 PM
Mysticpuma's Avatar
Mysticpuma Mysticpuma is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromsgrove, UK
Posts: 1,051
Default

Yes
__________________
http://i41.tinypic.com/2yjr679.png
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2013, 03:05 PM
ATAG_Doc ATAG_Doc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: A brothel in the Mekong Delta
Posts: 1,546
Default

Yep
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.