1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Mods

Mods Everything about mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-01-2008, 07:38 AM
JGary321 JGary321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 37
Default

Amamake - There is no 16b7 folder. I was referencing the file, so everyone knows which version I was using.

Spamm - My game says 16b7. Inside the actual game I mean. I have tried the 164 also though just to be sure.

This sux, b/c I really want to use this mod. Seems useful to me. Anyone got any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-01-2008, 08:15 AM
bman654 bman654 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 227
Default

What does your data\mods folder look like?

ie, mine looks like this:
Code:
09/27/2008  10:38 PM    <DIR>          .
09/27/2008  10:38 PM    <DIR>          ..
10/01/2008  12:00 AM               721 mod_164_camera.kfs
09/27/2008  10:19 PM           120,236 mod_164_eng_interface.kfs
09/26/2008  10:37 PM             7,453 mod_16_eng_fix_mirabella.kfs
09/27/2008  12:08 AM               296 mod_16_silent_digging.kfs
               4 File(s)        128,706 bytes
I mean, you *are* unzipping the download and just placing the .kfs file into the mods folder right?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-01-2008, 08:58 AM
spamm spamm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JGary321 View Post
This sux, b/c I really want to use this mod. Seems useful to me. Anyone got any ideas?
screen resoultion ?
try to delete file book.ui from mod_16b7_eng_interface.kfs

to All:
Somebody uses mod version 1.6b7 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bman654 View Post
mod_16_eng_fix_mirabella.kfs
not needed for 1.6.4

Last edited by spamm; 10-01-2008 at 09:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-01-2008, 10:17 AM
Tempo Tempo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JGary321 View Post
I created the /mods folder & put that in the data folder. Then I put the 16b7 file in the mods folder. For some reason my game won't even start. It never loads up. It acts like it is loading then all of a sudden it just stops. Anyone know what the problem could be? I REALLY want this mod.

And yes I have the correct version. I verified it in-game that it is 16b7.

I downloaded from Atari website. Would that have anything to do with it?
Just return the 16b7 exe file into its original place in main game folder. The /Data/Mods folder must only contain *.kfs files from unzipped downloaded mod, as bman654 wrote.

Last edited by Tempo; 10-01-2008 at 10:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-01-2008, 03:07 PM
JGary321 JGary321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 37
Default

Tempo/Bman - Yes the only file in the mods folder is the .kfs file. I've never moved the exe. As soon as I delete the mods file it loads up properly.

Also is there any way for me to update to 1.64 or am I stuck at 1.6b7.

Last edited by JGary321; 10-01-2008 at 03:34 PM. Reason: added 2nd line
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-01-2008, 04:38 PM
spamm spamm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JGary321 View Post
As soon as I delete the mods file it loads up
try this version without "Favorites" tab
mod_16b7_eng_interface_a.zip
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-01-2008, 05:06 PM
bman654 bman654 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 227
Default

@ spamm : Thanks. I wasn't sure...
@ JGary321 : I've heard they are making a patch or maybe have already given a patch to Atari? I can't remember exactly. Hopefully soon there will be a patch that will bring everyone to the same version.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-01-2008, 05:15 PM
JGary321 JGary321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 37
Default

Spamm - Thanks for trying, but it does the same thing. It's so weird. I'm a very computer LITERATE person. I've dealt with em all my life. For the life of me I can't figure this out. I'm doing EXACTLY what it says to do. I guess I'll just have to wait to update to 1.64. Hopefully I can DL it soon.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-01-2008, 05:41 PM
spamm spamm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JGary321 View Post
Spamm - Thanks for trying, but it does the same thing. It's so weird.
hmm..
- reinstall game
or
- find 1.6.4 version
or
- wait patch 1.6.5
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-01-2008, 06:30 PM
JGary321 JGary321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 37
Default

Yea, I reckon I'll just wait for the patch. Thanks for trying to help guys. I really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:36 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.