1C Home   |   Qlinks   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Cryostasis > Technical issues

Notices

Technical issues Everything about technical problems and issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2009, 07:11 PM
Astrat Astrat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thumbs down Cryostasis Will Not Start

Well I have nowhere to turn to so I am joining another forum to see if someone who cares more than Direct2Drive or Aspyr will be able to help me.

THE PROBLEM:
I purchased Cryostasis from Direct2Drive and I have not been able to play the game. When I click on the game exe nothing happens. I mean nothing...no sound...no game screen absolutely nothing. When I go and look in the Task Manager I see that the Cryostasis exe is running. I have tried installing the game 4 times to no avail.

STEPS TAKEN:
So the first thing I did was to contact Direct2Drive via their slow online support and I was told I needed to contact Aspyr. So I did this via their online support and have not heard anything back from Aspyr either.

I decided to download the Demo version of the game and guess what...no issues what-so-ever. The game ran perfect.

Therefore any suggestions to get the retail version of the game to run would be appreciated.

This really sucks that I spent money so for vaporware!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2009, 07:18 PM
bassturd bassturd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I had the opposite problem. The demo wouldn't start up at all for me. Yet the game works. However, I haven't been free of problems (you can see the thread I created here for the issues I had).

That being said, you may can try this...

I've been messing around with my config file since I can't access the option menus ingame. Under the "video settings" in the config file there is a line dealing with "r_shadermodel".

By default it was set to 1 for me. I wanted to have high quality settings, tho, so I changed it to 4. This made the game not even start up for me. If I change it back to 1 it runs perfectly fine tho.

So maybe you can open up your config file in your Cryostasis folder and change the number for your "r_shadermodel" and see if that does anything. I guess it has something to do with my video card? I'm not sure, I know little about computers tbh but just trying to help ya

my vid card is Nvidia GeForce 8800 btw. Another guy with this same card had the exact same problems as me on another forum.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2009, 03:35 AM
Astrat Astrat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bassturd View Post
I had the opposite problem. The demo wouldn't start up at all for me. Yet the game works. However, I haven't been free of problems (you can see the thread I created here for the issues I had).

That being said, you may can try this...

I've been messing around with my config file since I can't access the option menus ingame. Under the "video settings" in the config file there is a line dealing with "r_shadermodel".

By default it was set to 1 for me. I wanted to have high quality settings, tho, so I changed it to 4. This made the game not even start up for me. If I change it back to 1 it runs perfectly fine tho.

So maybe you can open up your config file in your Cryostasis folder and change the number for your "r_shadermodel" and see if that does anything. I guess it has something to do with my video card? I'm not sure, I know little about computers tbh but just trying to help ya

my vid card is Nvidia GeForce 8800 btw. Another guy with this same card had the exact same problems as me on another forum.
Thanks for the response bassturd. I tried what you suggested but it did not work. I also tried using the exe from the demo version and the game actually started up and I was able to go to the options menu and change settings but it would not run the game once I started a new game.
This is really pissing me off that I spend my money and Direct2Drive is of no help and neither has Aspyr been...I have a ticket with them but they have not responded. I have never had this type of issue with a new game ever and it blows my mind that these companies are getting away with this. My system is more than adequate to run this game.

Q6600 2.4GHz
3GB RAM
1.5TB HD
Geforce GTX 260
Vista Ultimate 32Bit

Last edited by Astrat; 05-08-2009 at 03:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2009, 03:55 AM
Astrat Astrat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Can some supply me with a list of the file names that are in the Cryostasis folder.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2009, 08:06 AM
ravenlcrow ravenlcrow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Default

You have to go to your Cryostasis folder and change your config.cfg (using notepad or something). Change @v.sx and @v.sy to the correct resolution x.y. Also @r.aspectratio should be your aspect ratio (16:10 = 1.6, 16:9 = 1.7) and @r.shadermodel to your level of shaders. When the game loads, you can change these values via the interface.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2009, 09:08 AM
mundo mundo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default

if you have problems to play cryostasis you have to use the drivers in this page http://www.evga.com/articles/00471/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:04 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.